mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / altern.ai

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for altern.ai

It is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network, so its address is shared edge infrastructure and says nothing about who runs it. Its domain was registered in 2023.

Last updated 16 October 2026 · Visit altern.ai

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from altern.ai is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$128per link · level B · strength 50
Relevance to the linked site moves it

$64 unrelated ×0.5$160 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$267
  • B guest, sponsored$134
  • C neutralised$27
  • D network$13

Priced on a blend of link types: A 1% · B 93% · C 6% → ×0.48.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

24Kmonthly visits+13% since Jul 2026
7,640from organic search32% of visits
#817,153global rank
2023domain registeredexpires May 2027
1.3 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 21,300 visits21.3KJul 2026Aug 2026: 17,978 visits18KAug 2026Sept 2026: 24,040 visits24KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 32%Direct: 41%Referrals: 11%Social: 5.7%AI assistants: 1.5%Email: 2.9%Paid: 5.1%Affiliate and other: 1.6%32%organic
  • Direct41%
  • Organic search32%
  • Referrals11%
  • Social5.7%
  • Paid5.1%
  • Other channels6.0%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • United States30%
  • India8.2%
  • Brazil6.6%
  • United Kingdom6.4%
  • Vietnam5.5%
  • Other countries44%

How it links out

100%of its links followed
5links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Thin sample Read 16 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

altern.ai's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 13 Oct 2026: LCP 1.3 s · INP 64 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
20 May 2023
Registration expires
20 May 2027
Server address
104.21.87.142 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from altern.ai at $128 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (A 1% · B 93% · C 6%): $64 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $160 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $267 before relevance. A quote far above $167 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 50 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 24K monthly visits, 32% from organic search (7,640). Visits rose 13% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “what to do instead of gpt image”, about 120 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 50 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from altern.ai would be worth up to $267 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 50 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $128 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $64 and $160.

Site Strength
50 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 7,640 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 16 October 2026.
Worth up to
$267 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · A 1%, B 93%, C 6% → ×0.48 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of altern.ai's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$128 per link
Domain registered
20 May 2023 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from altern.ai, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$267
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$134
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$27
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$13

How altern.ai links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 16 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 5 links to other sites across 10 articles published in Aug 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

5 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 63%, B 31%, C 6.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.6%, B 93%, C 6.0%, D 0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (95%), small or niche as a source (77%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (94%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 16 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#817,153global rank
#414,722rank in US
37%bounce rate
4.7pages per visit
19stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search32%
  • Direct41%
  • Referrals11%
  • Social5.7%
  • AI assistants1.5%
  • Email2.9%
  • Paid5.1%
  • Affiliate and other1.6%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
what to do instead of gpt image130$0.00$0120
goku mohandas ai testing80$0.00$050
.ai all websites list60$0.00$050
kiki voice free alternative50$0.00$050
altern1,280$0.44$56340

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 356 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.5% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

altern.ai is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify5 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Aug 2026; read 16 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 16 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 16 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry104.21.87.142 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 20 May 2023

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from altern.ai is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 16 October 2026