mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / buildwithfern.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for buildwithfern.com

Its domain was registered in 2022.

In short: A new followed link from buildwithfern.com is worth about $264 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 60 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 52.4K visits a month, 23% from organic search, down 15% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 25 October 2026 · Visit buildwithfern.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from buildwithfern.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$264per link · level B · strength 60
reading confidenceHigh, 85 out of 100

Reading confidence 85 / 100

  • What we read97
  • Our model's certainty59
  • Its view of the pages99

9 of 10 pages read had text · 27 links to other sites seen · posts Feb 2025 – Aug 2026

How much of buildwithfern.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$132 unrelated ×0.5$330 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$410
  • B guest, sponsored$205
  • C neutralised$41
  • D network$20

Priced on a blend of link types: A 29% · B 70% · C 1% → ×0.64.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

52.4Kmonthly visits−15% since Jul 2026
12.1Kfrom organic search23% of visits
#630,152global rank
2022domain registered4 years ago
2.0 spage load for real users (LCP)does not pass Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 61,474 visits61.5KJul 2026Aug 2026: 47,638 visits47.6KAug 2026Sept 2026: 52,366 visits52.4KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 23%Direct: 59%Referrals: 7.3%Social: 3.2%AI assistants: 1.4%Email: 1.2%Paid: 5.3%Affiliate and other: 0.0%23%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
27links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Fair sample Read 25 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 22 Oct 2026: LCP 2.0 s · INP 250 ms · CLS 0.01 — does not pass Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
22 April 2022
Server address
3.163.101.11
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from buildwithfern.com at $264 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (A 29% · B 70% · C 1%): $132 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $330 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $410 before relevance. A quote far above $256 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 60 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 52.4K monthly visits, 23% from organic search (12.1K). Visits fell 15% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “fern docs”, about 1,180 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about buildwithfern.com

8 questions answered

What is a link from buildwithfern.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from buildwithfern.com is worth about $264 (level B). Relevance moves it: $132 to an unrelated site, $330 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from buildwithfern.com is worth about $264 to rankings, up to $330 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from buildwithfern.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from buildwithfern.com is worth $410 as an editorial citation (level A), $205 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $41 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $20 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $256 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does buildwithfern.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $264 a link, buildwithfern.com is in the “$250 to $499” value band, with 131 of the 3,589 sites valued on mxverify. 24 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 24 of the 3,589 valued sites sit in a higher value band than buildwithfern.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does buildwithfern.com get?

buildwithfern.com gets about 52.4K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 23% of them (12.1K) come from organic search. Visits fell 15% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: buildwithfern.com draws about 52.4K visits a month, down 15% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does buildwithfern.com pass Core Web Vitals?

No: real Chrome users see buildwithfern.com's largest content load in 2.0 s (LCP), and at least one vital reported for it is not at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: buildwithfern.com does not pass Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 22 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is buildwithfern.com?

The domain buildwithfern.com was registered in 2022, 4 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has buildwithfern.com been audited?

No link placed on buildwithfern.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: buildwithfern.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 60 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from buildwithfern.com would be worth up to $410 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 60 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $264 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $132 and $330.

Site Strength
60 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 12.1K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 25 October 2026.
Worth up to
$410 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · A 29%, B 70%, C 1% → ×0.64 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of buildwithfern.com's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$264 per link
Domain registered
22 April 2022 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from buildwithfern.com, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$410
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$205
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$41
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$20

How buildwithfern.com links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 25 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Fair sample 27 links to other sites across 10 articles published Feb 2025 – Aug 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

27 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 99%, B 1.0%, C 0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 29%, B 70%, C 1.0%, D 0%.

Jev reads it as a publication (97%), small or niche as a source (67%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (97%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 25 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#630,152global rank
#146,522rank in IN
40%bounce rate
2.0pages per visit
38stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search23%
  • Direct59%
  • Referrals7.3%
  • Social3.2%
  • AI assistants1.4%
  • Email1.2%
  • Paid5.3%
  • Affiliate and other0.0%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
fern docs1,200$0.00$01,180
fern pricing610$0.00$0530
fern agent score310$0.00$0320
fern api140$0.00$0270
fern168.6K$0.76$128.1K260

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 707 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.4% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 473 on the network

No other publication in the directory runs on 3.163.101.11. 473 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify27 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Feb 2025 – Aug 2026; read 25 Oct 2026 Fair sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 25 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 25 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry3.163.101.11 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 22 Apr 2022

Limitations: what this report does not show

6 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from buildwithfern.com is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • buildwithfern.com gives more than one kind of link (A 29% · B 70% · C 1%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $410 and a guest or sponsored one $205, before relevance.
  • buildwithfern.com's visits fell 15% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 25 October 2026