mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / devhunt.org

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for devhunt.org

Its domain was registered in 2023.

In short: A new followed link from devhunt.org is worth about $135 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 60 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 114.1K visits a month, 39% from organic search, up 24% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 22 October 2026 · Visit devhunt.org

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from devhunt.org is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$135per link · level B · strength 60
Relevance to the linked site moves it

$67 unrelated ×0.5$168 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$410
  • B guest, sponsored$205
  • C neutralised$41
  • D network$20

Priced on a blend of link types: B 58% · C 38% · D 4% → ×0.33.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

114.1Kmonthly visits+24% since Jul 2026
44.5Kfrom organic search39% of visits
#378,318global rank
2023domain registered3 years ago
2.1 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
38%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 91,937 visits91.9KJul 2026Aug 2026: 121,016 visits121KAug 2026Sept 2026: 114,082 visits114.1KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 39%Direct: 39%Referrals: 9.4%Social: 2.6%AI assistants: 5.0%Email: 4.2%Paid: 0.7%39%organic
  • Direct39%
  • Organic search39%
  • Referrals9.4%
  • AI assistants5.0%
  • Email4.2%
  • Other channels3.2%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • India17%
  • United States9.9%
  • United Kingdom3.9%
  • Brazil3.4%
  • Germany3.1%
  • Other countries63%

How it links out

63%of its links followed
8links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 63%Nofollow 38%

Thin sample Read 22 Oct 2026 · its homepage offers advertising · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 20 Oct 2026: LCP 2.1 s · INP 117 ms · CLS 0.01 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
21 May 2023
Content category
technology
Server address
216.150.1.129
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

How to use this report

4 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from devhunt.org at $135 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (B 58% · C 38% · D 4%): $67 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $168 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $410 before relevance. A quote far above $256 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 60 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). In the 10 articles we read, 38% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 114.1K monthly visits, 39% from organic search (44.5K). Visits rose 24% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “yt1d”, about 8,750 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means
  • AI assistant visits. 5.0% of its visits in Sept 2026 came from AI assistants' answers, about 5,750 (visits, not citations); ChatGPT sent the most in Sept 2026, 67% of them. The split moved a lot between months (ChatGPT from 4.2% in Jul 2026 to 63% in Aug 2026): read it as a snapshot, not a trend. · AI assistants · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about devhunt.org

8 questions answered

What is a link from devhunt.org worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from devhunt.org is worth about $135 (level B). Relevance moves it: $67 to an unrelated site, $168 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from devhunt.org is worth about $135 to rankings, up to $168 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from devhunt.org worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from devhunt.org is worth $410 as an editorial citation (level A), $205 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $41 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $20 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $256 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does devhunt.org's BV compare with other sites?

At about $135 a link, devhunt.org is in the “$100 to $249” value band, with 203 of the 3,466 sites valued on mxverify. 143 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 143 of the 3,466 valued sites sit in a higher value band than devhunt.org.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does devhunt.org get?

devhunt.org gets about 114.1K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 39% of them (44.5K) come from organic search. Visits rose 24% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: devhunt.org draws about 114.1K visits a month, up 24% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does devhunt.org pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see devhunt.org's largest content load in 2.1 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: devhunt.org passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 20 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is devhunt.org?

The domain devhunt.org was registered in 2023, 3 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has devhunt.org been audited?

No link placed on devhunt.org has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: devhunt.org's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 60 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from devhunt.org would be worth up to $410 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 60 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $135 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $67 and $168.

Site Strength
60 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 44.5K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 22 October 2026.
Worth up to
$410 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · B 58%, C 38%, D 4% → ×0.33 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of devhunt.org's homepage and 10 articles; 38% of the links those articles make to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc, and BV caps that share of a new link at C. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$135 per link
Domain registered
21 May 2023 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from devhunt.org, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$410
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$205
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$41
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$20

How devhunt.org links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 22 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 8 links to other sites across 10 articles published in Sept 2025. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed63%
  • Nofollow38%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

8 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out. BV counts 38% of a new link's weight at most C, because that share of the site's own links is nofollow, sponsored or ugc.

What its homepage offers
  • Advertising · “your ad here · $ 149 /week”, “Advertise”, “+ your ad here · $ 89 /week open spot”

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 16%, B 81%, C 3.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 58%, C 38%, D 4.0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (88%), small or niche as a source (61%), and selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (72%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 22 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#378,318global rank
#58,081rank in ID
40%bounce rate
1.6pages per visit
19stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search39%
  • Direct39%
  • Referrals9.4%
  • Social2.6%
  • AI assistants5.0%
  • Email4.2%
  • Paid0.7%
  • Affiliate and other0%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
yt1d16K$0.34$5,4378,750
devhunt2,230$0.00$01,960
toolfk18.3K$0.18$3,299920
dolphin radar38.8K$0.79$30.7K450
easycomment3,020$2.10$6,342450

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 5,750 visits in Sept 2026 — 5.0% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTGemini

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 4.2% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 63% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 67% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 67%Gemini, Jul 2026: 0% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 0.8% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 33% of AI-assistant visitsGemini 33%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT4.2%63%67%
Gemini0%0.8%33%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 473 on the network

No other publication in the directory runs on 216.150.1.129. 473 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify8 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Sept 2025; read 22 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 22 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 22 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry216.150.1.129 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 21 May 2023

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from devhunt.org is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • devhunt.org gives more than one kind of link (B 58% · C 38% · D 4%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $410 and a guest or sponsored one $205, before relevance.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 22 October 2026