mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / indie.deals

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for indie.deals

It shares an address with 4 other publications in this directory, which is common on shared hosting and is not by itself evidence of common ownership. Its domain was registered in 2022.

In short: A new followed link from indie.deals is worth about $102 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 45 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 4,873 visits a month, 32% from organic search, up 28% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 22 October 2026 · Visit indie.deals

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from indie.deals is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$102per link · level B · strength 45
Relevance to the linked site moves it

$51 unrelated ×0.5$127 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$216
  • B guest, sponsored$108
  • C neutralised$22
  • D network$11

Priced on a blend of link types: B 93% · C 7% → ×0.47.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

4,873monthly visits+28% since Jul 2026
1,579from organic search32% of visits
#3,709,263global rank
471sites link to it70 of them nofollow
2022domain registeredexpires Nov 2026 · within 30 days
4other publications on its server
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 3,815 visits3,815Jul 2026Aug 2026: 4,870 visits4,870Aug 2026Sept 2026: 4,873 visits4,873Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 32%Direct: 39%Referrals: 9.9%Social: 5.6%AI assistants: 1.7%Email: 3.3%Paid: 5.3%Affiliate and other: 2.4%32%organic
  • Direct39%
  • Organic search32%
  • Referrals9.9%
  • Social5.6%
  • Paid5.3%
  • Other channels7.4%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • India42%
  • United States39%
  • Turkey19%

How it links out

No links to other sites in the 9 articles read.

Thin sample Read 22 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: not linked from the homepage

Structured data: Organization, ImageObject, WebSite, SearchAction, EntryPoint. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Each pill opens every site with a report that shares it. Sources: homepage read 22 Oct 2026; ad load from a web technology index, 22 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
21 November 2022
Registration expires
21 November 2026 · within 30 days
Content category
technology
Server address
216.198.79.1
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from indie.deals at $102 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (B 93% · C 7%): $51 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $127 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $216 before relevance. A quote far above $135 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 45 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). The spam score of its links is 20 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not indie.deals's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 4,873 monthly visits, 32% from organic search (1,579). Visits rose 28% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “codefast marc lou”, about 30 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about indie.deals

7 questions answered

What is a link from indie.deals worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from indie.deals is worth about $102 (level B). Relevance moves it: $51 to an unrelated site, $127 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from indie.deals is worth about $102 to rankings, up to $127 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from indie.deals worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from indie.deals is worth $216 as an editorial citation (level A), $108 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $22 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $11 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $135 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does indie.deals's BV compare with other sites?

At about $102 a link, indie.deals is in the “$100 to $249” value band, with 203 of the 3,466 sites valued on mxverify. 143 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 143 of the 3,466 valued sites sit in a higher value band than indie.deals.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does indie.deals get?

indie.deals gets about 4,873 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 32% of them (1,579) come from organic search. Visits rose 28% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: indie.deals draws about 4,873 visits a month, up 28% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

How old is indie.deals?

The domain indie.deals was registered in 2022, 3 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has indie.deals been audited?

No link placed on indie.deals has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: indie.deals's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 45 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from indie.deals would be worth up to $216 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 45 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $102 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $51 and $127.

Site Strength
45 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 1,579 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 22 October 2026.
Worth up to
$216 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · B 93%, C 7% → ×0.47 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of indie.deals's homepage and 9 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$102 per link
Domain registered
21 November 2022 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from indie.deals, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$216
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$108
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$22
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$11

How indie.deals links out: the full reading

9 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 22 October 2026: the homepage and 9 articles (9 from across its sitemap, 1 linked from its homepage). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 0 links to other sites across 9 articles published Feb 2025 – Jun 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 34%, B 59%, C 7.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0%, B 93%, C 7.0%, D 0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (98%), small or niche as a source (63%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (93%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 22 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#3,709,263global rank
#2,285,840rank in US
39%bounce rate
1.6pages per visit
4stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search32%
  • Direct39%
  • Referrals9.9%
  • Social5.6%
  • AI assistants1.7%
  • Email3.3%
  • Paid5.3%
  • Affiliate and other2.4%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
codefast marc lou50$0.00$030
lin k29.4K$1.45$42.6K10
adspo4,080$19.48$79.5K10
danny postma seo20$0.00$010
napkin – reddit growth bundle10$0.00$010

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 83 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.7% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

4 other publications on the server · 472 on the network

4 other publications in the directory run on 216.198.79.1, which is common on shared hosting and not by itself evidence of common ownership. 472 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Other publications on 216.198.79.1

At this size that is ordinary shared hosting, listed for completeness, not as a finding.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify0 links to other sites in 9 articles, published Feb 2025 – Jun 2026; read 22 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 22 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index471 linking sites, read 22 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 22 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry216.198.79.1 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 21 Nov 2022

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from indie.deals is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • indie.deals gives more than one kind of link (B 93% · C 7%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $216 and a guest or sponsored one $108, before relevance.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 22 October 2026