mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / startupbase.io

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for startupbase.io

It is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network, so its address is shared edge infrastructure and says nothing about who runs it. Its domain was registered in 2016.

Last updated 16 October 2026 · Visit startupbase.io

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from startupbase.io is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$60per link · level B · nofollow · strength 55
Relevance to the linked site moves it

$30 unrelated ×0.5$75 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$331
  • B guest, sponsored$165
  • C neutralised$33
  • D network$17

Capped by nofollow: priced at ×0.18, not ×0.5.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

47.6Kmonthly visits+62% since Jul 2026
2,620from organic search5.5% of visits
1,241sites link to it309 of them nofollow
2016domain registeredexpires Feb 2027
1.6 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
73%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 29,480 visits29.5KJul 2026Aug 2026: 42,170 visits42.2KAug 2026Sept 2026: 47,643 visits47.6KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 5.5%Direct: 65%Referrals: 4.3%Social: 19%AI assistants: 0.7%Email: 4.4%Paid: 0.5%5.5%organic
  • Direct65%
  • Social19%
  • Organic search5.5%
  • Email4.4%
  • Referrals4.3%
  • Other channels1.2%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • India38%
  • United States13%
  • Pakistan6.7%
  • Uzbekistan4.7%
  • United Kingdom4.5%
  • Other countries33%

How it links out

27%of its links followed
37links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 27%Nofollow 73%

Strong sample Read 16 Oct 2026 · its homepage offers advertising · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: not linked from the homepage

Structured data: Organization, Person, ImageObject, ContactPoint, WebSite. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 13 Oct 2026: LCP 1.6 s · INP 64 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Each pill opens every site with a report that shares it. Sources: homepage read 16 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
12 February 2016
Registration expires
12 February 2027
Content category
technology
Server address
188.114.97.10 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts a new link from startupbase.io at $60 (level B · nofollow): $30 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $75 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed one would be worth $165 before relevance. A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $331 before relevance. A quote far above $207 for a followed level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 55 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link), with nofollow on 73% of its links (in the 10 articles we read). The spam score of its links is 0 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not startupbase.io's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 47.6K monthly visits, 5.5% from organic search (2,620). Visits rose 62% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “startup base”, about 150 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 55 / 100 · level B · nofollow · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from startupbase.io would be worth up to $331 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 55 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B (a guest, sponsored or listed link), but 73% of its links are nofollow, so it is worth about $60 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $30 and $75.

Site Strength
55 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 2,620 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 16 October 2026.
Worth up to
$331 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted · nofollow on 73% of its links → ×0.18
Read by Jev from our own reading of startupbase.io's homepage and 10 articles; 73% of the links those articles make to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc, and BV caps that share of a new link at C. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$60 per link
Domain registered
12 February 2016 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from startupbase.io, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$331
B — May be discounted · nofollow hereA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$165
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$33
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$17

73% of startupbase.io's links are nofollow, so a new link from it — a guest, sponsored or listed link — is priced at ×0.18: $60, where a followed one would be worth $165. BV prices the ranking value a link passes, and a nofollow link passes little.

How startupbase.io links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 16 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (4 from its feed, 6 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Strong sample 37 links to other sites across 10 articles published May 2026 – Oct 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed27%
  • Nofollow73%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

37 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out. BV counts 73% of a new link's weight at most C, because that share of the site's own links is nofollow, sponsored or ugc.

What its homepage offers
  • Advertising · “Advertise”

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 28%, B 67%, C 5.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 20%, C 80%, D 0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (66%), small or niche as a source (78%), and selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (73%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 16 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#684,920global rank
#175,488rank in IN
42%bounce rate
2.0pages per visit
21stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search5.5%
  • Direct65%
  • Referrals4.3%
  • Social19%
  • AI assistants0.7%
  • Email4.4%
  • Paid0.5%
  • Affiliate and other0%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
startupbase2,550$6.73$17.2K4,570
startup base280$0.00$0150
revolt ai review130$0.00$0130
chejefe linkedin140$0.00$0100
dolphin radar38.8K$0.79$30.7K90

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 348 visits in Sept 2026 — 0.7% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPT

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 100% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 18% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 28% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 28%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT100%18%28%

At this volume the shares swing hard month to month: a handful of visits can move an assistant from 0% to 100%.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

startupbase.io is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify37 links to other sites in 10 articles, published May 2026 – Oct 2026; read 16 Oct 2026 Strong sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 16 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index1,241 linking sites, read 16 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 16 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry188.114.97.10 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 12 Feb 2016

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from startupbase.io is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 16 October 2026