mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / startups.watch

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for startups.watch

Its domain was registered in 2014.

In short: A new followed link from startups.watch is worth about $70 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 35 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 4,343 visits a month, 34% from organic search, down 34% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 24 October 2026 · Visit startups.watch

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from startups.watch is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$70per link · level B · strength 35
reading confidenceNothing to read

We read the homepage of startups.watch but found no articles in its feed, sitemap or homepage links, so its BV takes the usual link type.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$35 unrelated ×0.5$88 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$141
  • B guest, sponsored$70
  • C neutralised$14
  • D network$7.04

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

4,343monthly visits−34% since Jul 2026
1,482from organic search34% of visits
#3,125,393global rank
2014domain registered11 years ago
0.8 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 6,552 visits6,552Jul 2026Aug 2026: 4,428 visits4,428Aug 2026Sept 2026: 4,343 visits4,343Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 34%Direct: 41%Referrals: 9.5%Social: 6.3%AI assistants: 1.6%Email: 2.5%Paid: 4.0%Affiliate and other: 1.4%34%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

No articles found to read from its feed, sitemap or homepage.

Read 24 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

startups.watch's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 22 Oct 2026: LCP 0.8 s · INP 52 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
17 November 2014
Content category
technology
Server address
15.197.129.158
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from startups.watch at $70 (level B): $35 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $88 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $141 before relevance. A quote far above $88 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 35 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 4,343 monthly visits, 34% from organic search (1,482). Visits fell 34% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “startups”, about 260 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about startups.watch

7 questions answered

What is a link from startups.watch worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from startups.watch is worth about $70 (level B). Relevance moves it: $35 to an unrelated site, $88 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from startups.watch is worth about $70 to rankings, up to $88 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from startups.watch worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from startups.watch is worth $141 as an editorial citation (level A), $70 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $14 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $7.04 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $88 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does startups.watch's BV compare with other sites?

At about $70 a link, startups.watch is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 236 of the 3,589 sites valued on mxverify. 387 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 387 of the 3,589 valued sites sit in a higher value band than startups.watch.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does startups.watch get?

startups.watch gets about 4,343 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 34% of them (1,482) come from organic search. Visits fell 34% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: startups.watch draws about 4,343 visits a month, down 34% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does startups.watch pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see startups.watch's largest content load in 0.8 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: startups.watch passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 22 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is startups.watch?

The domain startups.watch was registered in 2014, 11 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has startups.watch been audited?

No link placed on startups.watch has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: startups.watch's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 35 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from startups.watch would be worth up to $141 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 35 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $70 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $35 and $88.

Site Strength
35 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 1,482 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 24 October 2026.
Worth up to
$141 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted → ×0.5
We read the homepage but found no articles to read, and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$70 per link
Domain registered
17 November 2014 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from startups.watch, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$141
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$70
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$14
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$7.04

How startups.watch links out: the full reading

0 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 24 October 2026: the homepage and no articles — none could be found from its feed, sitemap or homepage. This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Jev has not judged this reading yet, so the link type is set by fixed rules.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 24 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#3,125,393global rank
#70,928rank in TR
40%bounce rate
3.5pages per visit
1m 22stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search34%
  • Direct41%
  • Referrals9.5%
  • Social6.3%
  • AI assistants1.6%
  • Email2.5%
  • Paid4.0%
  • Affiliate and other1.4%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
startupwatch270$0.72$194320
startups32.4K$1.94$62.8K260
patronbu260$0.00$0230
startups watch sophyu140$0.00$0130
startups watch sophy140$0.00$090

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 69 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.6% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 473 on the network

No other publication in the directory runs on 15.197.129.158. 473 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyHomepage read 24 Oct 2026; no articles found to read Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 24 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 24 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry15.197.129.158 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 17 Nov 2014

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from startups.watch is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • startups.watch's visits fell 34% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 24 October 2026