mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / shorby

Sites where “shorby” is a top search keyword

One site on record lists “shorby” among the searches that send it the most visitors, by traffic estimates. It is searched about 1,380 times a month, at about $7.01 a click in search ads: a month of its searches would cost about $9,674 as search ads. Each site checked on the backlink value checker adds its top five search keywords, so this list grows as sites are checked.

Keyword trends

1,600Google searches a month−56% since Oct 2025
−19%Last 3 months vs 3 beforesteady
Oct 2025Peak month3,600 searches
1,380Searches (traffic estimates)Sept 2026
$7.01Cost per clickSept 2026
$9,674Ad value a monthsearches × cost per click
1Sites getting visits from itSept 2026
>100%Searches the listed sites take2,250 visits a month

What the data says

  • Demand is down on the year, now levelling off: Google searches for “shorby” fell 56% (3,600 to 1,600) from Oct 2025 to Sept 2026; the last three months averaged 1,600, 19% below the three before.
  • The listed sites' estimated visits from “shorby” (2,250 a month) exceed its 1,380 searches: the estimates count visits from close searches too, so the listed sites take most of its traffic, not more than all of it.
  • At $7.01 a click, the listed sites' 2,250 visits a month from “shorby” would cost about $15.8K as search ads. That is what the traffic would cost to buy, not what it earns.
Search demand, month by month

Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide)Searches (traffic estimates)

02,5005,000Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Sept 2026Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Oct 2025: 3,600Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Nov 2025: 3,600Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Dec 2025: 3,600Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Jan 2026: 2,900Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Feb 2026: 2,400Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Mar 2026: 2,400Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Apr 2026: 2,400Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), May 2026: 1,900Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Jun 2026: 1,600Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Jul 2026: 1,600Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Aug 2026: 1,600Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide), Sept 2026: 1,600Searches (traffic estimates), Sept 2026: 1,380Oct 2025Google searches3,600Nov 2025Google searches3,600Dec 2025Google searches3,600Jan 2026Google searches2,900Feb 2026Google searches2,400Mar 2026Google searches2,400Apr 2026Google searches2,400May 2026Google searches1,900Jun 2026Google searches1,600Jul 2026Google searches1,600Aug 2026Google searches1,600Sept 2026Google searches1,600Searches1,380
Every month's figures
Oct 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
Google searches (Google Ads, worldwide)3,6003,6003,6002,9002,4002,4002,4001,9001,6001,6001,6001,600
Searches (traffic estimates)———————————1,380

Google Ads search volume, worldwide, read 1 Nov 2026. The traffic estimates' searches are a separate source, on the same axis: the two can differ.

Share of the visits, Sept 2026
SiteShareVisitsAs ads
shorby.com100%2,250$15.8K

Each site's latest estimate of its visits from this keyword; “As ads”: those visits at the keyword's cost per click, what they would cost to buy.

The tiles and findings are worked out from the figures on this page by fixed rules. Traffic estimates are third-party figures for each month on record; a site checked in one month only adds one point.

SiteReportVisits (est.)Month
shorby.comValued2,250Sept 2026

Listed A–Z. A top search keyword is one of the searches that bring a site the most visitors, by estimate. It is not a position in Google, and the order here is not a ranking. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on that site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money (2026-09-29: it had been shown in dollars). Ad value is what advertisers pay for the keyword — its searches × cost per click — not how hard it is to rank for. This page is kept out of search results until 15 sites share the keyword.

Keyword data from third-party traffic estimates, Sept 2026.