mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / builtin.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for builtin.com

It is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network, so its address is shared edge infrastructure and says nothing about who runs it. Its domain was registered in 1999.

In short: A new followed link from builtin.com is worth about $693 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level A, Site Strength 75 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 3.4M visits a month, 31% from organic search, up 13% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 22 October 2026 · Visit builtin.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from builtin.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$693per link · level A · strength 75
Relevance to the linked site moves it

$347 unrelated ×0.5$866 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$778
  • B guest, sponsored$389
  • C neutralised$78
  • D network$39

Priced on a blend of link types: A 81% · B 16% · C 3% → ×0.89.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

3.4Mmonthly visits+13% since Jul 2026
1.1Mfrom organic search31% of visits
37,903sites link to it7,099 of them nofollow
1999domain registered27 years ago
2.1 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 3,018,030 visits3MJul 2026Aug 2026: 3,143,511 visits3.1MAug 2026Sept 2026: 3,400,545 visits3.4MSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 31%Direct: 39%Referrals: 5.4%Social: 4.9%AI assistants: 5.1%Email: 13%Paid: 2.0%31%organic
  • Direct39%
  • Organic search31%
  • Email13%
  • Referrals5.4%
  • AI assistants5.1%
  • Other channels6.9%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • United States71%
  • India6.8%
  • United Kingdom2.7%
  • Canada2.5%
  • Switzerland1.1%
  • Other countries16%

How it links out

100%of its links followed
135links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Strong sample Read 22 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: not linked from the homepage

Structured data: none on the homepage. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 19 Oct 2026: LCP 2.1 s · INP 77 ms · CLS 0.07 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Each pill opens every site with a report that shares it. Sources: homepage read 22 Oct 2026; ad load from a web technology index, 22 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
18 September 1999
Server address
104.17.74.82 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

4 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from builtin.com at $693 (level A), priced on a blend of link types (A 81% · B 16% · C 3%): $347 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $866 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $778 before relevance. A quote far above $973 for a level A link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 75 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level A — counted (an editorial citation). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. The spam score of its links is 6 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not builtin.com's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 3.4M monthly visits, 31% from organic search (1.1M). Visits rose 13% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “gemini”, about 224.3K a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means
  • AI assistant visits. 5.1% of its visits in Sept 2026 came from AI assistants' answers, about 172.1K (visits, not citations); ChatGPT sent the most in Sept 2026, 86% of them. The split moved a lot between months (ChatGPT from 53% in Aug 2026 to 86% in Sept 2026): read it as a snapshot, not a trend. · AI assistants · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about builtin.com

9 questions answered

What is a link from builtin.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from builtin.com is worth about $693 (level A). Relevance moves it: $347 to an unrelated site, $866 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from builtin.com is worth about $693 to rankings, up to $866 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from builtin.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from builtin.com is worth $778 as an editorial citation (level A), $389 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $78 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $39 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $973 for a level A link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does builtin.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $693 a link, builtin.com is in the “$500 or more” value band, with 25 of the 3,466 sites valued on mxverify. No site is in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: builtin.com is in the highest value band of the 3,466 sites valued on mxverify.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does builtin.com get?

builtin.com gets about 3.4M visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 31% of them (1.1M) come from organic search. Visits rose 13% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: builtin.com draws about 3.4M visits a month, up 13% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does builtin.com pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see builtin.com's largest content load in 2.1 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: builtin.com passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 19 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is builtin.com?

The domain builtin.com was registered in 1999, 27 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has builtin.com been audited?

No link placed on builtin.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: builtin.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 75 / 100 · level A · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from builtin.com would be worth up to $778 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 75 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level A, worth about $693 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $347 and $866.

Site Strength
75 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 1.1M estimated monthly organic visits, as of 22 October 2026.
Worth up to
$778 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level A — counted · A 81%, B 16%, C 3% → ×0.89 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of builtin.com's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$693 per link
Domain registered
18 September 1999 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from builtin.com, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$778
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$389
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$78
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$39

How builtin.com links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 22 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Strong sample 135 links to other sites across 10 articles published Oct 2018 – Sept 2024. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

135 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 97%, B 2.0%, C 1.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 81%, B 16%, C 3.0%, D 0%.

Jev reads it as a publication (95%), established as a source (92%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (93%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 22 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#14,745global rank
#4,309rank in US
51%bounce rate
4.2pages per visit
2m 43stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search31%
  • Direct39%
  • Referrals5.4%
  • Social4.9%
  • AI assistants5.1%
  • Email13%
  • Paid2.0%
  • Affiliate and other0%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
gemini131.1M$0.28$36.7M224.3K
adtech platform3.2M$0.00$041.9K
built in33.8K$3.34$112.9K39.4K
builtin36K$3.39$121.9K26.2K
claude ai14.9M$0.76$11.3M18.3K

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 172.1K visits in Sept 2026 — 5.1% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTGeminiClaude

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 28% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 53% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 86% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Jul 2026: 5.9% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 7.2% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 7.7% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Jul 2026: 8.1% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Aug 2026: 4.5% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Sept 2026: 4.1% of AI-assistant visits
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT28%53%86%
Gemini5.9%7.2%7.7%
Claude8.1%4.5%4.1%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

builtin.com is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify135 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Oct 2018 – Sept 2024; read 22 Oct 2026 Strong sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 22 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index37,903 linking sites, read 22 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 22 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry104.17.74.82 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 18 Sept 1999

Limitations: what this report does not show

6 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from builtin.com is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • builtin.com gives more than one kind of link (A 81% · B 16% · C 3%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $778 and a guest or sponsored one $389, before relevance.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 22 October 2026