mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / cromagnon.app

mxverify · valued

Backlink value report for cromagnon.app

In short: A new followed link from cromagnon.app is worth about $8.83 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level C, Site Strength 5 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 29 October 2026 · Last updated 29 October 2026 · Visit cromagnon.app

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from cromagnon.app is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$8.83per link · level C · strength 5
reading confidenceFair, 42 out of 100

Reading confidence 42 / 100

  • What we read52
  • Our model's certainty61
  • Its view of the pages71

10 of 10 pages read had text · 1 link to other sites seen · posts from Oct 2026

How much of cromagnon.app we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$4.41 unrelated ×0.5$11 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$39
  • B guest, sponsored$20
  • C neutralised$3.91
  • D network$1.95

Priced on a blend of link types: A 3% · B 25% · C 71% · D 1% → ×0.23.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

3sites link to it2 of them nofollow
2026domain registeredexpires Oct 2027
4other publications on its server

In its own words

Cromagnon is a free website with 10 studios and 76 quick tools for PDFs, Word documents, Excel spreadsheets, CSV data, slides, photos, flashcards, citations, maths and invoices.

From cromagnon.app's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 29 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 6 sections: Studios (full applications), Quick tools, Site, Official accounts, Machine-readable, Prefilled links.

How it links out

0%of its links followed
1links to other sites
10articles read

Nofollow 100%

Thin sample Read 29 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: linked from the homepage

Structured data: WebSite, SearchAction, Organization, ItemList, ListItem, FAQPage +2. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Sources: homepage read 30 Oct 2026; ad load from a web technology index, 30 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
16 October 2026
Registration expires
16 October 2027
Server address
216.198.79.1
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

Social profiles

The profiles cromagnon.app names for itself, in its structured data or linked from its homepage, read 30 Oct 2026. They are the accounts the site points to, not a check of who runs them. A pill opens the sites with a profile on that platform; the arrow opens the profile.

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

2 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from cromagnon.app at $8.83 (level C), priced on a blend of link types (A 3% · B 25% · C 71% · D 1%): $4.41 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $11 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $39 before relevance. A quote far above $4.88 for a level C link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 5 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level C — usually neutralised (a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link). The spam score of its links is 21 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not cromagnon.app's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about cromagnon.app

6 questions answered

What is a link from cromagnon.app worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from cromagnon.app is worth about $8.83 (level C). Relevance moves it: $4.41 to an unrelated site, $11 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from cromagnon.app is worth about $8.83 to rankings, up to $11 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from cromagnon.app worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from cromagnon.app is worth $39 as an editorial citation (level A), $20 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $3.91 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $1.95 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $4.88 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does cromagnon.app's BV compare with other sites?

At about $8.83 a link, cromagnon.app is in the “under $10” value band, with 1,699 of the 3,911 sites valued on mxverify. 1,776 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 1,776 of the 3,911 valued sites sit in a higher value band than cromagnon.app.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How old is cromagnon.app?

The domain cromagnon.app was registered in 2026.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has cromagnon.app been audited?

No link placed on cromagnon.app has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: cromagnon.app's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 5 / 100 · level C · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from cromagnon.app would be worth up to $39 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 5 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level C, worth about $8.83 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $4.41 and $11.

Site Strength
5 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 0 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 30 October 2026.
Worth up to
$39 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level C — usually neutralised · A 3%, B 25%, C 71%, D 1% → ×0.23 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of cromagnon.app's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$8.83 per link
Domain registered
16 October 2026 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from cromagnon.app, by link type

A link from cromagnon.app at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$39
B — May be discounted×0.5$20
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$3.91
D — Network×0.05$1.95

How cromagnon.app links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 29 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 1 link to other sites across 10 articles published in Oct 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed0%
  • Nofollow100%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

1 link to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 87%, B 5.0%, C 8.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 3.0%, B 25%, C 71%, D 1.0%.

Jev reads it as a service or app (69%), small or niche as a source (82%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

no traffic data for this site · AI crawler access

No traffic data for cromagnon.app: the estimate for Sept 2026 (as of 29 October 2026) is zero visits, which is how the traffic data marks a site it has no data on. A zero there is not a measurement, so no figure is shown.

no dataglobal rank
no datacountry rank
no databounce rate
no datapages per visit
no datatime on site
AI crawler access

cromagnon.app's robots.txt lets every AI crawler below read the site.

Crawlerrobots.txt
AI searchCrawls when an assistant searches the web for an answer
ChatGPT OAI-SearchBotAllowed
Claude Claude-SearchBotAllowed
Perplexity PerplexityBotAllowed
AI trainingCollects text to train AI models
OpenAI GPTBotAllowed
Anthropic ClaudeBotAllowed
Google Google-ExtendedAllowed
Apple Applebot-ExtendedAllowed
Meta Meta-ExternalAgentAllowed
ByteDance BytespiderAllowed
Common Crawl CCBotAllowed

Read from cromagnon.app/robots.txt on 30 October 2026. robots.txt is a request that crawlers choose to follow; a site can also refuse crawlers at its server, which this card does not see. Google's AI Overviews use Googlebot, so Google-Extended does not affect them.

Third-party traffic data.

Server and network

4 other publications on the server · 473 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2026.

4 other publications in the directory run on 216.198.79.1, which is common on shared hosting and not by itself evidence of common ownership. 473 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Other publications on 216.198.79.1

At this size that is ordinary shared hosting, listed for completeness, not as a finding.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify1 link to other sites in 10 articles, published Oct 2026; read 29 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesNo traffic data for this site: its answer for Sept 2026 is zero visits, as of 29 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index3 linking sites, read 30 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 29 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup216.198.79.1 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 16 Oct 2026

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • cromagnon.app gives more than one kind of link (A 3% · B 25% · C 71% · D 1%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $39 and a guest or sponsored one $20, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 29 October 2026