mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / educba.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for educba.com

In short: A new followed link from educba.com is worth about $182 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level C, Site Strength 65 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 298.9K visits a month, 64% from organic search, up 12% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 01 November 2026 · Last updated 01 November 2026 · Visit educba.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from educba.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$182per link · level C · strength 65
reading confidenceFair, 61 out of 100

Reading confidence 61 / 100

  • What we read77
  • Our model's certainty34
  • Its view of the pages95

10 of 10 pages read had text · 7 links to other sites seen · posts Dec 2023 – Jun 2024

How much of educba.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$91 unrelated ×0.5$228 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$507
  • B guest, sponsored$254
  • C neutralised$51
  • D network$25

Priced on a blend of link types: A 14% · B 33% · C 51% · D 2% → ×0.36.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

298.9Kmonthly visits+12% since Jul 2026
190.3Kfrom organic search64% of visits
#179,831global rank
2012domain registered14 years ago
2.8 spage load for real users (LCP)does not pass Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 267,085 visits267.1KJul 2026Aug 2026: 284,025 visits284KAug 2026Sept 2026: 298,887 visits298.9KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 64%Direct: 23%Referrals: 6.0%Social: 3.3%AI assistants: 1.5%Email: 2.9%64%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
7links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Thin sample Read 1 Nov 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 30 Oct 2026: LCP 2.8 s · INP 112 ms · CLS 0.18 — does not pass Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Devices: 43% phone · 55% desktop · 2% tablet — share of Chrome page loads, same 28 days.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
09 October 2012
Content category
education
Server address
104.20.25.233 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from educba.com at $182 (level C), priced on a blend of link types (A 14% · B 33% · C 51% · D 2%): $91 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $228 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $507 before relevance. A quote far above $63 for a level C link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 65 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level C — usually neutralised (a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 298.9K monthly visits, 64% from organic search (190.3K). Visits rose 12% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “facebook video downloader”, about 6,520 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about educba.com

8 questions answered

What is a link from educba.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from educba.com is worth about $182 (level C). Relevance moves it: $91 to an unrelated site, $228 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from educba.com is worth about $182 to rankings, up to $228 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from educba.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from educba.com is worth $507 as an editorial citation (level A), $254 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $51 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $25 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $63 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does educba.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $182 a link, educba.com is in the “$100 to $249” value band, with 307 of the 4,018 sites valued on mxverify. 176 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 176 of the 4,018 valued sites sit in a higher value band than educba.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does educba.com get?

educba.com gets about 298.9K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 64% of them (190.3K) come from organic search. Visits rose 12% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: educba.com draws about 298.9K visits a month, up 12% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does educba.com pass Core Web Vitals?

No: real Chrome users see educba.com's largest content load in 2.8 s (LCP), and at least one vital reported for it is not at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: educba.com does not pass Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 30 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is educba.com?

The domain educba.com was registered in 2012, 14 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has educba.com been audited?

No link placed on educba.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: educba.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 65 / 100 · level C · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from educba.com would be worth up to $507 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 65 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level C, worth about $182 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $91 and $228.

Site Strength
65 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 190.3K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 1 November 2026.
Worth up to
$507 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level C — usually neutralised · A 14%, B 33%, C 51%, D 2% → ×0.36 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of educba.com's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$182 per link
Domain registered
9 October 2012 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from educba.com, by link type

A link from educba.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$507
B — May be discounted×0.5$254
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$51
D — Network×0.05$25

How educba.com links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 1 November 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 linked from its homepage). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 7 links to other sites across 10 articles published Dec 2023 – Jun 2024. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

7 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on WordPress 7.1.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 90%, B 5.0%, C 5.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 14%, B 33%, C 51%, D 2.0%.

Jev reads it as a service or app (46%), small or niche as a source (45%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 1 November 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#179,831global rank
#163,404rank in US
52%bounce rate
1.6pages per visit
32stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
facebook video downloader382.9K†$0.23†$88.1K†6,520
self-development skills educba.com4,470†——3,600
educba2,800†$0.21†$588†2,280
ali fazal92.9K†——1,510
storynavigation135K$0.45$60.8K1,170

Searches, CPC and ad value: Google Ads, worldwide, its latest month, where it has the keyword; † third-party traffic estimates where it does not (the two often differ several times over). Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 4,543 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.5% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTGemini

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 37% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 66% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 81% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 81%Gemini, Jul 2026: 5.0% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 1.4% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 19% of AI-assistant visitsGemini 19%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT37%66%81%
Gemini5.0%1.4%19%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

Its domain was registered in 2012.

mxverify looked up educba.com's address: it is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify7 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Dec 2023 – Jun 2024; read 1 Nov 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 1 Nov 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 1 Nov 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup104.20.25.233 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 9 Oct 2012

Limitations: what this report does not show

3 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • educba.com gives more than one kind of link (A 14% · B 33% · C 51% · D 2%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $507 and a guest or sponsored one $254, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 01 November 2026