mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / freeconvert.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for freeconvert.com

In short: A new followed link from freeconvert.com is worth about $67 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level C, Site Strength 75 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 29.7M visits a month, 69% from organic search, down 4.3% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 31 October 2026 · Last updated 31 October 2026 · Visit freeconvert.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from freeconvert.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$67per link · level C · strength 75
reading confidenceFair, 67 out of 100

Reading confidence 67 / 100

  • What we read90
  • Our model's certainty54
  • Its view of the pages62

10 of 10 pages read had text · 206 links to other sites seen

How much of freeconvert.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$34 unrelated ×0.5$84 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$778
  • B guest, sponsored$389
  • C neutralised$78
  • D network$39

Priced on a blend of link types: B 1% · C 65% · D 34% → ×0.09.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

29.7Mmonthly visits−4.3% since Jul 2026
20.5Mfrom organic search69% of visits
#1,586global rank
2006domain registered20 years ago
1.8 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 30,990,843 visits31MJul 2026Aug 2026: 31,432,162 visits31.4MAug 2026Sept 2026: 29,672,758 visits29.7MSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 69%Direct: 21%Referrals: 3.3%Social: 2.7%AI assistants: 0.4%Email: 0.4%Paid: 2.9%69%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
206links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Strong sample Read 31 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

freeconvert.com's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 29 Oct 2026: LCP 1.8 s · INP 186 ms · CLS 0.02 — passes Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Devices: 51% phone · 47% desktop · 2% tablet — share of Chrome page loads, same 28 days.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
13 April 2006
Content category
technology
Server address
104.20.25.105 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from freeconvert.com at $67 (level C), priced on a blend of link types (B 1% · C 65% · D 34%): $34 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $84 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $778 before relevance. A quote far above $97 for a level C link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 75 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level C — usually neutralised (a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 29.7M monthly visits, 69% from organic search (20.5M). Visits fell 4.3% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “mp4 to mp3”, about 514.2K a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about freeconvert.com

8 questions answered

What is a link from freeconvert.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from freeconvert.com is worth about $67 (level C). Relevance moves it: $34 to an unrelated site, $84 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from freeconvert.com is worth about $67 to rankings, up to $84 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from freeconvert.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from freeconvert.com is worth $778 as an editorial citation (level A), $389 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $78 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $39 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $97 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does freeconvert.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $67 a link, freeconvert.com is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 327 of the 3,971 sites valued on mxverify. 472 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 472 of the 3,971 valued sites sit in a higher value band than freeconvert.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does freeconvert.com get?

freeconvert.com gets about 29.7M visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 69% of them (20.5M) come from organic search. Visits fell 4.3% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: freeconvert.com draws about 29.7M visits a month, down 4.3% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does freeconvert.com pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see freeconvert.com's largest content load in 1.8 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: freeconvert.com passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 29 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is freeconvert.com?

The domain freeconvert.com was registered in 2006, 20 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has freeconvert.com been audited?

No link placed on freeconvert.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: freeconvert.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 75 / 100 · level C · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from freeconvert.com would be worth up to $778 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 75 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level C, worth about $67 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $34 and $84.

Site Strength
75 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 20.5M estimated monthly organic visits, as of 31 October 2026.
Worth up to
$778 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level C — usually neutralised · B 1%, C 65%, D 34% → ×0.09 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of freeconvert.com's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$67 per link
Domain registered
13 April 2006 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from freeconvert.com, by link type

A link from freeconvert.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$778
B — May be discounted×0.5$389
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$78
D — Network×0.05$39

How freeconvert.com links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 31 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Strong sample 206 links to other sites across 10 articles. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

206 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 68%, B 6.0%, C 18%, D 8.0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 0.7%, C 65%, D 34%.

Jev reads it as a service or app (65%), thin or made for links as a source (74%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 31 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#1,586global rank
#2,502rank in US
34%bounce rate
3.5pages per visit
2m 12stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
mp4 to mp31.3M$0.27$361.4K514.2K
video compressor553.3K$0.19$105.1K473.2K
video to mp3188.4K$0.21$39.6K297.3K
heic to jpg2M$0.24$481.7K279.6K
mp3 converter974.6K$0.59$575K273.3K

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 121.7K visits in Sept 2026 — 0.4% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTGeminiPerplexity

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 75% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 72% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 53% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 53%Gemini, Jul 2026: 14% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 23% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 16% of AI-assistant visitsGemini 16%Perplexity, Jul 2026: 3.3% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Aug 2026: 4.4% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Sept 2026: 1.8% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity 1.8%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT75%72%53%
Gemini14%23%16%
Perplexity3.3%4.4%1.8%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

Its domain was registered in 2006.

mxverify looked up freeconvert.com's address: it is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify206 links to other sites in 10 articles; read 31 Oct 2026 Strong sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 31 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 31 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup104.20.25.105 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 13 Apr 2006

Limitations: what this report does not show

3 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • freeconvert.com gives more than one kind of link (B 1% · C 65% · D 34%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $778 and a guest or sponsored one $389, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 31 October 2026