mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / magellan.tools

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for magellan.tools

It is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network, so its address is shared edge infrastructure and says nothing about who runs it. Its domain was registered in 2026.

In short: A new link from magellan.tools is worth about $7.12 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B · nofollow, Site Strength 20 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 1,928 visits a month, 25% from organic search. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 25 October 2026 · Visit magellan.tools

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from magellan.tools is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$7.12per link · level B · nofollow · strength 20
reading confidenceLow, 37 out of 100

Reading confidence 37 / 100

  • What we read53
  • Our model's certainty40
  • Its view of the pages62

6 of 6 pages read had text · 5 links to other sites seen

How much of magellan.tools we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$3.56 unrelated ×0.5$8.91 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$74
  • B guest, sponsored$37
  • C neutralised$7.41
  • D network$3.71

Capped by nofollow: priced at ×0.1, not ×0.5.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

1,928monthly visits
490from organic search25% of visits
#9,473,081global rank
2026domain registeredexpires Sept 2027
100%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: no datano dataJul 2026Aug 2026: no datano dataAug 2026Sept 2026: 1,928 visits1,928Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 25%Direct: 30%Referrals: 12%Social: 5.0%AI assistants: 1.5%Email: 5.4%Paid: 13%Affiliate and other: 6.9%25%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

0%of its links followed
5links to other sites
6articles read

Nofollow 100%

Thin sample Read 25 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

magellan.tools's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
08 September 2026
Registration expires
08 September 2027
Server address
188.114.96.3 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts a new link from magellan.tools at $7.12 (level B · nofollow): $3.56 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $8.91 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed one would be worth $37 before relevance. A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $74 before relevance. A quote far above $46 for a followed level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 20 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link), with nofollow on 100% of its links (in the 6 articles we read). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 1,928 monthly visits, 25% from organic search (490). · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about magellan.tools

7 questions answered

What is a link from magellan.tools worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new link from magellan.tools is worth about $7.12 (level B · nofollow). Relevance moves it: $3.56 to an unrelated site, $8.91 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from magellan.tools is worth about $7.12 to rankings, up to $8.91 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from magellan.tools worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from magellan.tools is worth $74 as an editorial citation (level A), $37 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $7.41 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $3.71 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $46 for a followed level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does magellan.tools's BV compare with other sites?

At about $7.12 a link, magellan.tools is in the “under $10” value band, with 1,686 of the 3,608 sites valued on mxverify. 1,507 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 1,507 of the 3,608 valued sites sit in a higher value band than magellan.tools.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does magellan.tools get?

magellan.tools gets about 1,928 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 25% of them (490) come from organic search.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

How old is magellan.tools?

The domain magellan.tools was registered in 2026. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has magellan.tools been audited?

No link placed on magellan.tools has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: magellan.tools's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 20 / 100 · level B · nofollow · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from magellan.tools would be worth up to $74 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 20 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B (a guest, sponsored or listed link), but 100% of its links are nofollow, so it is worth about $7.12 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $3.56 and $8.91.

Site Strength
20 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 490 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 25 October 2026.
Worth up to
$74 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted · nofollow on 100% of its links → ×0.1
Read by Jev from our own reading of magellan.tools's homepage and 6 articles; 100% of the links those articles make to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc, and BV caps that share of a new link at C. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$7.12 per link
Domain registered
8 September 2026 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from magellan.tools, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$74
B — May be discounted · nofollow hereA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$37
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$7.41
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$3.71

100% of magellan.tools's links are nofollow, so a new link from it — a guest, sponsored or listed link — is priced at ×0.1: $7.12, where a followed one would be worth $37. BV prices the ranking value a link passes, and a nofollow link passes little.

How magellan.tools links out: the full reading

6 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 25 October 2026: the homepage and 6 articles (6 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 5 links to other sites across 6 articles. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed0%
  • Nofollow100%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

5 links to other sites across 6 articles, share buttons left out. BV counts 100% of a new link's weight at most C, because that share of the site's own links is nofollow, sponsored or ugc.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 26%, B 47%, C 22%, D 5.0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0%, B 0%, C 92%, D 7.8%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (67%), small or niche as a source (61%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (97%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 25 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#9,473,081global rank
#3,810,318rank in US
37%bounce rate
1.2pages per visit
no datatime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
citation machine260.8K$3.50$912.7K0
artificial analysis243.6K$2.35$572.4K0
linnk80.3K$3.97$319K0
orcarouter43.8K$3.14$137.5K0
ploy30.1K$1.93$58.1K0

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 30 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.5% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

magellan.tools is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify5 links to other sites in 6 articles; read 25 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 25 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 25 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry188.114.96.3 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 8 Sept 2026

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from magellan.tools is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 25 October 2026