mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / movingcost.co.uk

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for movingcost.co.uk

It shares an address with 4 other publications in this directory, which is common on shared hosting and is not by itself evidence of common ownership. Its domain was registered in 2025.

In short: A new followed link from movingcost.co.uk is worth about $38 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 20 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 1,779 visits a month, 28% from organic search, down 41% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 20 October 2026 · Visit movingcost.co.uk

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from movingcost.co.uk is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$38per link · level B · strength 20
Relevance to the linked site moves it

$19 unrelated ×0.5$48 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$74
  • B guest, sponsored$37
  • C neutralised$7.41
  • D network$3.71

Priced on a blend of link types: A 10% · B 81% · C 8% · D 1% → ×0.51.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

1,779monthly visits−41% since Jul 2026
507from organic search28% of visits
#10,085,761global rank
2025domain registeredexpires Aug 2031
1.3 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
4other publications on its server
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 3,001 visits3,001Jul 2026Aug 2026: 2,910 visits2,910Aug 2026Sept 2026: 1,779 visits1,779Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 28%Direct: 31%Referrals: 13%Social: 5.4%AI assistants: 1.7%Email: 4.3%Paid: 13%Affiliate and other: 3.9%28%organic
  • Direct31%
  • Organic search28%
  • Paid13%
  • Referrals13%
  • Social5.4%
  • Other channels9.9%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • United Kingdom100%

How it links out

0%of its links followed
1links to other sites
10articles read

Sponsored 100%

Thin sample Read 20 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 18 Oct 2026: LCP 1.3 s · INP 139 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
18 August 2025
Registration expires
18 August 2031
Server address
216.198.79.1
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from movingcost.co.uk at $38 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (A 10% · B 81% · C 8% · D 1%): $19 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $48 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $74 before relevance. A quote far above $46 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 20 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 1,779 monthly visits, 28% from organic search (507). Visits fell 41% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “approximately how much would a moving service cost from derby to nottingham”, about 100 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about movingcost.co.uk

7 questions answered

What is a link from movingcost.co.uk worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from movingcost.co.uk is worth about $38 (level B). Relevance moves it: $19 to an unrelated site, $48 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from movingcost.co.uk is worth about $38 to rankings, up to $48 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from movingcost.co.uk worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from movingcost.co.uk is worth $74 as an editorial citation (level A), $37 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $7.41 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $3.71 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $46 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does movingcost.co.uk's BV compare with other sites?

At about $38 a link, movingcost.co.uk is in the “$10 to $49” value band, with 801 of the 3,369 sites valued on mxverify. 475 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 475 of the 3,369 valued sites sit in a higher value band than movingcost.co.uk.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does movingcost.co.uk get?

movingcost.co.uk gets about 1,779 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 28% of them (507) come from organic search. Visits fell 41% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: movingcost.co.uk draws about 1,779 visits a month, down 41% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does movingcost.co.uk pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see movingcost.co.uk's largest content load in 1.3 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: movingcost.co.uk passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 18 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is movingcost.co.uk?

The domain movingcost.co.uk was registered in 2025, 1 year ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has movingcost.co.uk been audited?

No link placed on movingcost.co.uk has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: movingcost.co.uk's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 20 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from movingcost.co.uk would be worth up to $74 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 20 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $38 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $19 and $48.

Site Strength
20 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 507 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 20 October 2026.
Worth up to
$74 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · A 10%, B 81%, C 8%, D 1% → ×0.51 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of movingcost.co.uk's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$38 per link
Domain registered
18 August 2025 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from movingcost.co.uk, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$74
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$37
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$7.41
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$3.71

How movingcost.co.uk links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 20 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 1 link to other sites across 10 articles published Feb 2026 – Sept 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed0%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored100%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

1 link to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 70%, B 26%, C 4.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 9.9%, B 81%, C 7.8%, D 1.0%.

Jev reads it as a publication (92%), small or niche as a source (79%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (76%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 20 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#10,085,761global rank
#864,903rank in GB
56%bounce rate
1.2pages per visit
no datatime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search28%
  • Direct31%
  • Referrals13%
  • Social5.4%
  • AI assistants1.7%
  • Email4.3%
  • Paid13%
  • Affiliate and other3.9%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
approximately how much would a moving service cost from derby to nottingham220$0.00$0100
moving cost480$0.00$010
anyvan30.9K$2.71$83.7K0
myanyvan2,810$2.83$7,9520
reallymoving840$1.39$1,1680

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 30 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.7% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

4 other publications on the server · 472 on the network

4 other publications in the directory run on 216.198.79.1, which is common on shared hosting and not by itself evidence of common ownership. 472 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Other publications on 216.198.79.1

At this size that is ordinary shared hosting, listed for completeness, not as a finding.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify1 link to other sites in 10 articles, published Feb 2026 – Sept 2026; read 20 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 20 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 20 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry216.198.79.1 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 18 Aug 2025

Limitations: what this report does not show

6 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from movingcost.co.uk is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • movingcost.co.uk gives more than one kind of link (A 10% · B 81% · C 8% · D 1%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $74 and a guest or sponsored one $37, before relevance.
  • movingcost.co.uk's visits fell 41% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 20 October 2026