mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / resource.fyi

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for resource.fyi

Its domain was registered in 2021.

In short: A new link from resource.fyi is worth about $40 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B · nofollow, Site Strength 35 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 12.2K visits a month, 33% from organic search, up 21% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 23 October 2026 · Visit resource.fyi

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from resource.fyi is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$40per link · level B · nofollow · strength 35
reading confidenceFair, 69 out of 100

Reading confidence 69 / 100

  • What we read80
  • Our model's certainty91
  • Its view of the pages64

8 of 10 pages read had text · 20 links to other sites seen

How much of resource.fyi we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$20 unrelated ×0.5$50 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$141
  • B guest, sponsored$70
  • C neutralised$14
  • D network$7.04

Capped by nofollow: priced at ×0.29, not ×0.5.

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

12.2Kmonthly visits+21% since Jul 2026
3,965from organic search33% of visits
#1,873,763global rank
2021domain registered4 years ago
3.1 spage load for real users (LCP)does not pass Core Web Vitals
50%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 10,026 visits10KJul 2026Aug 2026: 7,144 visits7,144Aug 2026Sept 2026: 12,151 visits12.2KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 33%Direct: 40%Referrals: 10%Social: 5.7%AI assistants: 1.5%Email: 2.9%Paid: 4.8%Affiliate and other: 1.8%33%organic
  • Direct40%
  • Organic search33%
  • Referrals10%
  • Social5.7%
  • Paid4.8%
  • Other channels6.2%

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • United States32%
  • India26%
  • Vietnam13%
  • Canada6.4%
  • Germany5.9%
  • Other countries16%

How it links out

50%of its links followed
20links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 50%ugc 50%

Fair sample Read 23 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 21 Oct 2026: LCP 3.1 s · INP 137 ms · CLS 0.11 — does not pass Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
02 November 2021
Server address
5.78.200.233
Hosting network
Hetzner · AS212317 · DE

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts a new link from resource.fyi at $40 (level B · nofollow): $20 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $50 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed one would be worth $70 before relevance. A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $141 before relevance. A quote far above $88 for a followed level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 35 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link), with nofollow on 50% of its links (in the 10 articles we read). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 12.2K monthly visits, 33% from organic search (3,965). Visits rose 21% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “pacgie”, about 170 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about resource.fyi

8 questions answered

What is a link from resource.fyi worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new link from resource.fyi is worth about $40 (level B · nofollow). Relevance moves it: $20 to an unrelated site, $50 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from resource.fyi is worth about $40 to rankings, up to $50 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from resource.fyi worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from resource.fyi is worth $141 as an editorial citation (level A), $70 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $14 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $7.04 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $88 for a followed level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does resource.fyi's BV compare with other sites?

At about $40 a link, resource.fyi is in the “$10 to $49” value band, with 831 of the 3,518 sites valued on mxverify. 595 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 595 of the 3,518 valued sites sit in a higher value band than resource.fyi.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does resource.fyi get?

resource.fyi gets about 12.2K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 33% of them (3,965) come from organic search. Visits rose 21% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: resource.fyi draws about 12.2K visits a month, up 21% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does resource.fyi pass Core Web Vitals?

No: real Chrome users see resource.fyi's largest content load in 3.1 s (LCP), and at least one vital reported for it is not at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: resource.fyi does not pass Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 21 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is resource.fyi?

The domain resource.fyi was registered in 2021, 4 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has resource.fyi been audited?

No link placed on resource.fyi has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: resource.fyi's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 35 / 100 · level B · nofollow · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from resource.fyi would be worth up to $141 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 35 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B (a guest, sponsored or listed link), but 50% of its links are nofollow, so it is worth about $40 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $20 and $50.

Site Strength
35 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 3,965 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 23 October 2026.
Worth up to
$141 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted · nofollow on 50% of its links → ×0.29
Read by Jev from our own reading of resource.fyi's homepage and 10 articles; 50% of the links those articles make to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc, and BV caps that share of a new link at C. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$40 per link
Domain registered
2 November 2021 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from resource.fyi, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$141
B — May be discounted · nofollow hereA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$70
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$14
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$7.04

50% of resource.fyi's links are nofollow, so a new link from it — a guest, sponsored or listed link — is priced at ×0.29: $40, where a followed one would be worth $70. BV prices the ranking value a link passes, and a nofollow link passes little.

How resource.fyi links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 23 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Fair sample 20 links to other sites across 10 articles. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed50%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)50%

20 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out. BV counts 50% of a new link's weight at most C, because that share of the site's own links is nofollow, sponsored or ugc.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 7.0%, B 87%, C 6.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 47%, C 52%, D 1.0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (98%), small or niche as a source (56%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (91%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 23 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#1,873,763global rank
#1,329,561rank in US
39%bounce rate
1.8pages per visit
6stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search33%
  • Direct40%
  • Referrals10%
  • Social5.7%
  • AI assistants1.5%
  • Email2.9%
  • Paid4.8%
  • Affiliate and other1.8%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
pacgie180$0.00$0170
video to prompt18.1K$0.66$11.9K90
ui libraries1,960$0.00$090
resource fyi130$0.00$090
unwatermark4,050$0.18$72970

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 186 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.5% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPT

0%50%100%Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Aug 2026: 100% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 20% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 20%
AssistantAug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT100%20%

Jul 2026: no data — every assistant reads 0, so that month is not charted.

At this volume the shares swing hard month to month: a handful of visits can move an assistant from 0% to 100%.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 0 on the network

No other publication in the directory runs on 5.78.200.233. 0 publications are on the same hosting network (Hetzner, AS212317).

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify20 links to other sites in 10 articles; read 23 Oct 2026 Fair sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 23 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 23 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry5.78.200.233 · Hetzner
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 2 Nov 2021

Limitations: what this report does not show

4 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from resource.fyi is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 23 October 2026