mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / roblox.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for roblox.com

In short: A new followed link from roblox.com is worth about $191 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level C, Site Strength 85 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 526.4M visits a month, 14% from organic search, down 17% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 29 October 2026 · Last updated 29 October 2026 · Visit roblox.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from roblox.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$191per link · level C · strength 85
reading confidenceLow, 13 out of 100

Reading confidence 13 / 100

  • What we read16
  • Our model's certainty81
  • Its view of the pages56

1 of 10 pages read had text · 0 links to other sites seen

How much of roblox.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$95 unrelated ×0.5$238 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$1,193
  • B guest, sponsored$596
  • C neutralised$119
  • D network$60

Priced on a blend of link types: A 1% · B 12% · C 86% · D 1% → ×0.16.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

526.4Mmonthly visits−17% since Jul 2026
75.7Mfrom organic search14% of visits
#72global rank
2004domain registered22 years ago
1.6 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 632,476,343 visits632.5MJul 2026Aug 2026: 591,037,983 visits591MAug 2026Sept 2026: 526,380,298 visits526.4MSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 14%Direct: 57%Referrals: 1.7%Social: 23%AI assistants: 0.3%Email: 0.8%Paid: 1.9%Affiliate and other: 0.0%14%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

No links to other sites in the 10 articles read.

Thin sample Read 29 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

roblox.com's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 27 Oct 2026: LCP 1.6 s · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
30 January 2004
Content category
gaming
Server address
128.116.102.3
Hosting network
ROBLOX-PRODUCTION · AS22697 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from roblox.com at $191 (level C), priced on a blend of link types (A 1% · B 12% · C 86% · D 1%): $95 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $238 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $1,193 before relevance. A quote far above $149 for a level C link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 85 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level C — usually neutralised (a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 526.4M monthly visits, 14% from organic search (75.7M). Visits fell 17% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about roblox.com

7 questions answered

What is a link from roblox.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from roblox.com is worth about $191 (level C). Relevance moves it: $95 to an unrelated site, $238 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from roblox.com is worth about $191 to rankings, up to $238 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from roblox.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from roblox.com is worth $1,193 as an editorial citation (level A), $596 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $119 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $60 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $149 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does roblox.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $191 a link, roblox.com is in the “$100 to $249” value band, with 250 of the 3,822 sites valued on mxverify. 165 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 165 of the 3,822 valued sites sit in a higher value band than roblox.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does roblox.com get?

roblox.com gets about 526.4M visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 14% of them (75.7M) come from organic search. Visits fell 17% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: roblox.com draws about 526.4M visits a month, down 17% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does roblox.com pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see roblox.com's largest content load in 1.6 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: roblox.com passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 27 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is roblox.com?

The domain roblox.com was registered in 2004, 22 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has roblox.com been audited?

No link placed on roblox.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: roblox.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 85 / 100 · level C · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from roblox.com would be worth up to $1,193 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 85 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level C, worth about $191 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $95 and $238.

Site Strength
85 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 75.7M estimated monthly organic visits, as of 29 October 2026.
Worth up to
$1,193 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level C — usually neutralised · A 1%, B 12%, C 86%, D 1% → ×0.16 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of roblox.com's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$191 per link
Domain registered
30 January 2004 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from roblox.com, by link type

A link from roblox.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$1,193
B — May be discounted×0.5$596
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$119
D — Network×0.05$60

How roblox.com links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 29 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 0 links to other sites across 10 articles. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 61%, B 10%, C 29%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 1.3%, B 12%, C 86%, D 1.0%.

Jev reads it as a platform where users post (64%), thin or made for links as a source (37%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 29 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#72global rank
#54rank in US
26%bounce rate
6.6pages per visit
7m 59stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
roblox39.7M$0.32$12.7M64.1M
роблокс3.9M$0.45$1.7M6.1M
roblox download1.4M$0.24$347.3K1.7M
roblox studio746K$0.75$559.5K1.3M
roblox support266K$0.39$103.7K734.2K

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 1.6M visits in Sept 2026 — 0.3% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTGeminiPerplexity

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 65% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 80% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 28% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Jul 2026: 19% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 17% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 3.4% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Jul 2026: 1.9% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Aug 2026: 1.4% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Sept 2026: 0.5% of AI-assistant visits
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT65%80%28%
Gemini19%17%3.4%
Perplexity1.9%1.4%0.5%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 0 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2004.

mxverify looked up roblox.com's address: no other publication in the directory runs on 128.116.102.3. 0 publications are on the same hosting network (ROBLOX-PRODUCTION, AS22697).

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify0 links to other sites in 10 articles; read 29 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 29 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 29 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup128.116.102.3 · ROBLOX-PRODUCTION
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 30 Jan 2004

Limitations: what this report does not show

3 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • roblox.com gives more than one kind of link (A 1% · B 12% · C 86% · D 1%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $1,193 and a guest or sponsored one $596, before relevance.
  • roblox.com's visits fell 17% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 29 October 2026