mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / smolhunt.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for smolhunt.com

In short: A new followed link from smolhunt.com is worth about $68 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B, Site Strength 40 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 1,357 visits a month, 32% from organic search, up 8.1% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 30 October 2026 · Last updated 30 October 2026 · Visit smolhunt.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from smolhunt.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$68per link · level B · strength 40
reading confidenceLow, 12 out of 100

Reading confidence 12 / 100

  • What we read17
  • Our model's certainty65
  • Its view of the pages34

1 of 1 page read had text · 1 link to other sites seen · posts from May 2026

How much of smolhunt.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$34 unrelated ×0.5$85 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$174
  • B guest, sponsored$87
  • C neutralised$17
  • D network$8.72

Priced on a blend of link types: B 73% · C 16% · D 11% → ×0.39.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

1,357monthly visits+8.1% since Jul 2026
431from organic search32% of visits
#11,046,350global rank
2026domain registered
3.0 spage load for real users (LCP)does not pass Core Web Vitals
5other publications on its server

In its own words

Smol Hunt is a product discovery platform for finding and upvoting new tech products. Discover the best startups, SaaS, AI tools, and software products launching every day.

From smolhunt.com's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 30 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 3 sections: Docs, Blog, Categories.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 1,255 visits1,255Jul 2026Aug 2026: 67 visits67Aug 2026Sept 2026: 1,357 visits1,357Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 32%Direct: 36%Referrals: 12%Social: 5.8%AI assistants: 1.7%Email: 4.3%Paid: 6.5%Affiliate and other: 2.2%32%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
1links to other sites
1article read

Followed 100%

Thin sample Read 30 Oct 2026 · its homepage offers sponsored posts · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 28 Oct 2026: LCP 3.0 s · INP 83 ms · CLS 0.05 — does not pass Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Devices: desktop only among Chrome page loads, same 28 days; too few phone visits for Chrome to report.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
09 June 2026
Content category
technology
Server address
152.53.152.253
Hosting network
netcup-AS · AS197540 · AT

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from smolhunt.com at $68 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (B 73% · C 16% · D 11%): $34 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $85 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $174 before relevance. A quote far above $109 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 40 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 1,357 monthly visits, 32% from organic search (431). Visits rose 8.1% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “razdevai”, about 50 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about smolhunt.com

7 questions answered

What is a link from smolhunt.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from smolhunt.com is worth about $68 (level B). Relevance moves it: $34 to an unrelated site, $85 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from smolhunt.com is worth about $68 to rankings, up to $85 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from smolhunt.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from smolhunt.com is worth $174 as an editorial citation (level A), $87 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $17 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $8.72 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $109 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does smolhunt.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $68 a link, smolhunt.com is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 323 of the 3,911 sites valued on mxverify. 464 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 464 of the 3,911 valued sites sit in a higher value band than smolhunt.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does smolhunt.com get?

smolhunt.com gets about 1,357 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 32% of them (431) come from organic search. Visits rose 8.1% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: smolhunt.com draws about 1,357 visits a month, up 8.1% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does smolhunt.com pass Core Web Vitals?

No: real Chrome users see smolhunt.com's largest content load in 3.0 s (LCP), and at least one vital reported for it is not at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: smolhunt.com does not pass Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 28 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is smolhunt.com?

The domain smolhunt.com was registered in 2026.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has smolhunt.com been audited?

No link placed on smolhunt.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: smolhunt.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 40 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from smolhunt.com would be worth up to $174 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 40 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $68 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $34 and $85.

Site Strength
40 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 431 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 30 October 2026.
Worth up to
$174 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · B 73%, C 16%, D 11% → ×0.39 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of smolhunt.com's homepage and 1 article. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$68 per link
Domain registered
9 June 2026 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from smolhunt.com, by link type

A link from smolhunt.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$174
B — May be discounted×0.5$87
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$17
D — Network×0.05$8.72

How smolhunt.com links out: the full reading

1 article read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 30 October 2026: the homepage and 1 article (1 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Thin sample 1 link to other sites across 1 article published in May 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

1 link to other sites across 1 article, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers
  • Sponsored or paid posts · “# 1 $45 Boost Your Domain Rating — DoFollow Backlinks (DR 30–70) from $30 Raise ”

Runs on WordPress.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 23%, B 75%, C 2.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 73%, C 16%, D 11%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (41%), small or niche as a source (64%), and selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 30 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#11,046,350global rank
#1,301,084rank in IN
35%bounce rate
1.7pages per visit
21stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
razdevai2,340$0.00$050
filmpire40K$0.87$34.8K0
frontendgeek1,180$0.00$00
frontgeek yt download190$0.00$00
stepsafe kids50$0.00$00

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 23 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.7% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

5 other publications on the server · 6 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2026.

5 other publications in the directory run on 152.53.152.253, which is common on shared hosting and not by itself evidence of common ownership. 6 publications are on the same hosting network (netcup-AS, AS197540).

Other publications on 152.53.152.253

At this size that is ordinary shared hosting, listed for completeness, not as a finding.

Publications on the same hosting network

The same provider, not the same machine — hosts put unrelated sites side by side.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify1 link to other sites in 1 article, published May 2026; read 30 Oct 2026 Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 30 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 30 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup152.53.152.253 · netcup-AS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 9 Jun 2026

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • smolhunt.com gives more than one kind of link (B 73% · C 16% · D 11%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $174 and a guest or sponsored one $87, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 30 October 2026