mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / startupbuffer.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for startupbuffer.com

It is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network, so its address is shared edge infrastructure and says nothing about who runs it. Its domain was registered in 2014.

In short: A new followed link from startupbuffer.com is worth about $87 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 40 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 17.7K visits a month, 31% from organic search, down 43% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 24 October 2026 · Visit startupbuffer.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from startupbuffer.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$87per link · level B · strength 40
reading confidenceCouldn't read

Our reader could not open startupbuffer.com: it refused us or did not answer in time. Its BV takes the usual link type until a later reading gets in.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$44 unrelated ×0.5$109 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$174
  • B guest, sponsored$87
  • C neutralised$17
  • D network$8.72

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

17.7Kmonthly visits−43% since Jul 2026
5,538from organic search31% of visits
#1,350,725global rank
2014domain registered12 years ago
2.4 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 30,973 visits31KJul 2026Aug 2026: 36,672 visits36.7KAug 2026Sept 2026: 17,682 visits17.7KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 31%Direct: 40%Referrals: 11%Social: 5.6%AI assistants: 1.5%Email: 3.2%Paid: 5.4%Affiliate and other: 2.0%31%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

startupbuffer.com did not let our reader in on 24 Oct 2026, so its link type is set by fixed rules until a later reading succeeds.

Read 24 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

startupbuffer.com's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 21 Oct 2026: LCP 2.4 s · INP 63 ms · CLS 0.02 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
16 January 2014
Server address
104.21.74.22 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from startupbuffer.com at $87 (level B): $44 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $109 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $174 before relevance. A quote far above $109 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 40 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 17.7K monthly visits, 31% from organic search (5,538). Visits fell 43% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “tts vibes”, about 50 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about startupbuffer.com

7 questions answered

What is a link from startupbuffer.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from startupbuffer.com is worth about $87 (level B). Relevance moves it: $44 to an unrelated site, $109 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from startupbuffer.com is worth about $87 to rankings, up to $109 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from startupbuffer.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from startupbuffer.com is worth $174 as an editorial citation (level A), $87 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $17 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $8.72 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $109 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does startupbuffer.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $87 a link, startupbuffer.com is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 236 of the 3,589 sites valued on mxverify. 387 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 387 of the 3,589 valued sites sit in a higher value band than startupbuffer.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does startupbuffer.com get?

startupbuffer.com gets about 17.7K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 31% of them (5,538) come from organic search. Visits fell 43% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: startupbuffer.com draws about 17.7K visits a month, down 43% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does startupbuffer.com pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see startupbuffer.com's largest content load in 2.4 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: startupbuffer.com passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 21 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is startupbuffer.com?

The domain startupbuffer.com was registered in 2014, 12 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has startupbuffer.com been audited?

No link placed on startupbuffer.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: startupbuffer.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 40 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from startupbuffer.com would be worth up to $174 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 40 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $87 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $44 and $109.

Site Strength
40 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 5,538 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 24 October 2026.
Worth up to
$174 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted → ×0.5
We could not read this site's pages — it blocked our reader or did not answer — and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$87 per link
Domain registered
16 January 2014 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from startupbuffer.com, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$174
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$87
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$17
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$8.72

How startupbuffer.com links out: the full reading

the site did not let our reader in

We could not read startupbuffer.com's pages when it was valued on 24 October 2026 — the site blocked our reader or did not answer — so its link type is set by fixed rules until a later reading succeeds.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 24 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#1,350,725global rank
#658,775rank in US
36%bounce rate
2.1pages per visit
11stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search31%
  • Direct40%
  • Referrals11%
  • Social5.6%
  • AI assistants1.5%
  • Email3.2%
  • Paid5.4%
  • Affiliate and other2.0%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
startup buffer650$0.00$0680
start up buffer0$0.00$0110
tts vibes2,430$2.00$4,86050
lalophos40$0.00$040
crawlraven950$0.00$030

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 271 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.5% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPT

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 11% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 100% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 12% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 12%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT11%100%12%

At this volume the shares swing hard month to month: a handful of visits can move an assistant from 0% to 100%.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

startupbuffer.com is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyThe site did not let our reader in (24 Oct 2026)
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 24 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 24 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry104.21.74.22 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 16 Jan 2014

Limitations: what this report does not show

6 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from startupbuffer.com is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • startupbuffer.com's visits fell 43% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 24 October 2026