mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / write.as

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for write.as

Its domain was registered in 2015.

In short: A new followed link from write.as is worth about $68 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level C, Site Strength 65 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 798.5K visits a month, 28% from organic search, up 4.1% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 26 October 2026 · Visit write.as

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from write.as is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$68per link · level C · strength 65
reading confidenceFair, 60 out of 100

Reading confidence 60 / 100

  • What we read69
  • Our model's certainty91
  • Its view of the pages66

8 of 10 pages read had text · 19 links to other sites seen · posts from Oct 2026

How much of write.as we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$34 unrelated ×0.5$85 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$507
  • B guest, sponsored$254
  • C neutralised$51
  • D network$25

Priced on a blend of link types: A 2% · B 5% · C 93% → ×0.13.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

798.5Kmonthly visits+4.1% since Jul 2026
224.1Kfrom organic search28% of visits
#72,698global rank
2015domain registered11 years ago
1.9 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 767,031 visits767KJul 2026Aug 2026: 769,136 visits769.1KAug 2026Sept 2026: 798,518 visits798.5KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 28%Direct: 42%Referrals: 9.2%Social: 19%AI assistants: 1.6%Email: 0.4%Paid: 0.3%28%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
19links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Fair sample Read 26 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

write.as's homepage has not been read yet; every site with a report is read within a few days.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 24 Oct 2026: LCP 1.9 s · INP 79 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
01 January 2015
Server address
174.143.201.50
Hosting network
RMH-14 · AS33070 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from write.as at $68 (level C), priced on a blend of link types (A 2% · B 5% · C 93%): $34 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $85 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $507 before relevance. A quote far above $63 for a level C link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 65 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level C — usually neutralised (a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 798.5K monthly visits, 28% from organic search (224.1K). Visits rose 4.1% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “sotwe”, about 100.5K a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about write.as

8 questions answered

What is a link from write.as worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from write.as is worth about $68 (level C). Relevance moves it: $34 to an unrelated site, $85 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from write.as is worth about $68 to rankings, up to $85 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from write.as worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from write.as is worth $507 as an editorial citation (level A), $254 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $51 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $25 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $63 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does write.as's BV compare with other sites?

At about $68 a link, write.as is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 260 of the 3,710 sites valued on mxverify. 406 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 406 of the 3,710 valued sites sit in a higher value band than write.as.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does write.as get?

write.as gets about 798.5K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 28% of them (224.1K) come from organic search. Visits rose 4.1% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: write.as draws about 798.5K visits a month, up 4.1% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does write.as pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see write.as's largest content load in 1.9 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: write.as passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 24 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is write.as?

The domain write.as was registered in 2015, 11 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has write.as been audited?

No link placed on write.as has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: write.as's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 65 / 100 · level C · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from write.as would be worth up to $507 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 65 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level C, worth about $68 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $34 and $85.

Site Strength
65 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 224.1K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 26 October 2026.
Worth up to
$507 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level C — usually neutralised · A 2%, B 5%, C 93% → ×0.13 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of write.as's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$68 per link
Domain registered
1 January 2015 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from write.as, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$507
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$254
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$51
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$25

How write.as links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 26 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from its feed). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Fair sample 19 links to other sites across 10 articles published in Oct 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

19 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 91%, B 1.0%, C 7.0%, D 1.0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 1.7%, B 4.7%, C 93%, D 0.1%.

Jev reads it as a platform where users post (90%), small or niche as a source (70%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 26 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#72,698global rank
#6,904rank in ID
40%bounce rate
2.4pages per visit
1m 49stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
sotwe268.3K$1.24$332.6K100.5K
türk ifşa sotwe4,800$0.49$2,3529,170
pinayflix23,080$0.95$2,9263,560
liseli ifşa sotwe710$0.00$02,030
write as2,160$0.39$8421,800

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 12.9K visits in Sept 2026 — 1.6% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTPerplexityGemini

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 99% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 66% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 75% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Jul 2026: 0.0% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Aug 2026: 0% of AI-assistant visitsPerplexity, Sept 2026: 4.1% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Jul 2026: 0.5% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 7.2% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 0.1% of AI-assistant visits
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT99%66%75%
Perplexity0.0%0%4.1%
Gemini0.5%7.2%0.1%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 0 on the network

No other publication in the directory runs on 174.143.201.50. 0 publications are on the same hosting network (RMH-14, AS33070).

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify19 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Oct 2026; read 26 Oct 2026 Fair sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 26 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 26 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry174.143.201.50 · RMH-14
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 1 Jan 2015

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from write.as is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.
  • write.as gives more than one kind of link (A 2% · B 5% · C 93%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $507 and a guest or sponsored one $254, before relevance.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 26 October 2026