mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / apptooling.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for apptooling.com

In short: A new followed link from apptooling.com is worth about $33 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B · high-risk niche, Site Strength 30 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 1,811 visits a month, 27% from organic search. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 30 October 2026 · Last updated 30 October 2026 · Visit apptooling.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from apptooling.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$33per link · level B · high-risk niche · strength 30
reading confidenceNothing to read

We read the homepage of apptooling.com but found no articles in its feed, sitemap or homepage links, so its BV takes the usual link type.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$17 unrelated ×0.5$41 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$114
  • B guest, sponsored$57
  • C neutralised$11
  • D network$5.68

Capped by high-risk niche: priced at ×0.29, not ×0.5.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

1,811monthly visits
483from organic search27% of visits
#9,756,140global rank
2026domain registered
5other publications on its server

In its own words

App Tooling is a product discovery platform for finding and upvoting new tech products. Discover the best startups, SaaS, AI tools, and software products launching every day.

From apptooling.com's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 30 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 2 sections: Docs, Categories.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: no datano dataJul 2026Aug 2026: 517 visits517Aug 2026Sept 2026: 1,811 visits1,811Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 27%Direct: 30%Referrals: 12%Social: 5.1%AI assistants: 1.7%Email: 5.1%Paid: 14%Affiliate and other: 5.7%27%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

No articles found to read from its feed, sitemap or homepage.

Read 30 Oct 2026 · its homepage offers sponsored posts, advertising · the full reading

Tech stack

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
11 August 2026
Content category
technology
Server address
152.53.152.253
Hosting network
netcup-AS · AS197540 · AT

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from apptooling.com at $33 (level B · high-risk niche), for a linked site outside the piracy niche: $17 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $41 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $114 before relevance. A quote far above $41 for the link it usually gives, to a site outside the piracy niche, pays for what BV does not measure. A link from it to a site in the piracy niche is not capped: about $57, or $71 on the same topic. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 30 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). BV applies the high-risk niche cap: it is 52% likely a piracy site, and a link from such a site to an unrelated one is discounted. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 1,811 monthly visits, 27% from organic search (483). Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “optimihub”, about 10 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about apptooling.com

6 questions answered

What is a link from apptooling.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from apptooling.com is worth about $33 (level B · high-risk niche, for a linked site outside its high-risk niche). Relevance moves it: $17 to an unrelated site, $41 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from apptooling.com is worth about $33 to rankings, up to $41 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from apptooling.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from apptooling.com is worth $114 as an editorial citation (level A), $57 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $11 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $5.68 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $41 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does apptooling.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $33 a link, apptooling.com is in the “$10 to $49” value band, with 989 of the 3,911 sites valued on mxverify. 787 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 787 of the 3,911 valued sites sit in a higher value band than apptooling.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does apptooling.com get?

apptooling.com gets about 1,811 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 27% of them (483) come from organic search.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

How old is apptooling.com?

The domain apptooling.com was registered in 2026.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has apptooling.com been audited?

No link placed on apptooling.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: apptooling.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 30 / 100 · level B · high-risk niche · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from apptooling.com would be worth up to $114 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 30 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B (a guest, sponsored or listed link), but it is 52% likely a piracy site, valued for a buyer outside piracy, so it is worth about $33 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $17 and $41.

Site Strength
30 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 483 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 30 October 2026.
Worth up to
$114 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted · high-risk niche (52%) → ×0.29
We read the homepage but found no articles to read, and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels. It is 52% likely a piracy site, going by what traffic data reports about it: its title, description and top searches. BV 2.9 values a link from it for a buyer outside piracy: search engines discount a link from such a site to an unrelated one, so it is at most level C with that probability, as in an audit. A buyer in piracy is not capped: about $57 a link.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$33 per link
Domain registered
11 August 2026 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from apptooling.com, by link type

A link from apptooling.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$114
B — May be discounted · high-risk niche here×0.5$57
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$11
D — Network×0.05$5.68

How apptooling.com links out: the full reading

0 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 30 October 2026: the homepage and no articles — none could be found from its feed, sitemap or homepage. This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers
  • Sponsored or paid posts · “# 1 $45 Boost Your Domain Rating — DoFollow Backlinks (DR 30–70) from $30 Raise ”
  • Advertising · “Advertising 5 projects”, “Marketing & Advertising 63 projects”

Runs on WordPress.

Jev has not judged this reading yet, so the link type is set by fixed rules.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 30 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#9,756,140global rank
no datacountry rank
39%bounce rate
1.3pages per visit
no datatime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
optimihub110$0.00$010
df tube2,150$0.00$00
frogdr1,340$0.00$00
logolife700$3.28$2,2960
languine330$0.00$00

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 31 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.7% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

5 other publications on the server · 6 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2026.

5 other publications in the directory run on 152.53.152.253, which is common on shared hosting and not by itself evidence of common ownership. 6 publications are on the same hosting network (netcup-AS, AS197540).

Other publications on 152.53.152.253

At this size that is ordinary shared hosting, listed for completeness, not as a finding.

Publications on the same hosting network

The same provider, not the same machine — hosts put unrelated sites side by side.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyHomepage read 30 Oct 2026; no articles found to read Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 30 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 30 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup152.53.152.253 · netcup-AS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 11 Aug 2026

Limitations: what this report does not show

1 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 30 October 2026