mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / buildinpublic.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for buildinpublic.com

In short: A new followed link from buildinpublic.com is worth about $70 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B, Site Strength 35 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 23.7K visits a month, 12% from organic search, up 134% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 26 October 2026 · Last updated 26 October 2026 · Visit buildinpublic.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from buildinpublic.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$70per link · level B · strength 35
reading confidenceNothing to read

We read the homepage of buildinpublic.com but found no articles in its feed, sitemap or homepage links, so its BV takes the usual link type.

Thin evidence. No links checked, pages read but no articles found: estimated from authority and traffic, with the link type assumed.

Priced 1 Nov 2026 · pages read 26 Oct 2026.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$35 unrelated ×0.5$88 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$141
  • B guest, sponsored$70
  • C neutralised$14
  • D network$7.04

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

23.7Kmonthly visits+134% since Jul 2026
2,846from organic search12% of visits
#976,340global rank
2,847sites link to it53 of them nofollow
2015domain registeredexpires Oct 2030
2.0 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 10,145 visits10.1KJul 2026Aug 2026: 32,384 visits32.4KAug 2026Sept 2026: 23,718 visits23.7KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 12%Direct: 41%Referrals: 2.9%Social: 41%AI assistants: 0.0%Email: 2.8%12%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

No articles found to read from its feed, sitemap or homepage.

Read 26 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: not linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: not linked from the homepage

Structured data: none on the homepage. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 24 Oct 2026: LCP 2.0 s · INP 63 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Devices: 23% phone · 77% desktop — share of Chrome page loads, same 28 days.

Sources: homepage read 27 Oct 2026; ad load from a web technology index, 27 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
31 October 2015
Registration expires
31 October 2030
Record last changed
02 February 2021
Server address
104.21.12.129 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

Social profiles

The profiles buildinpublic.com names for itself, in its structured data or linked from its homepage, read 27 Oct 2026. They are the accounts the site points to, not a check of who runs them. A pill opens the sites with a profile on that platform; the arrow opens the profile.

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from buildinpublic.com at $70 (level B): $35 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $88 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $141 before relevance. A quote far above $88 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 35 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). The spam score of its links is 40 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not buildinpublic.com's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 23.7K monthly visits, 12% from organic search (2,846). Visits rose 134% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “build in public”, about 690 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about buildinpublic.com

8 questions answered

What is a link from buildinpublic.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from buildinpublic.com is worth about $70 (level B). Relevance moves it: $35 to an unrelated site, $88 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from buildinpublic.com is worth about $70 to rankings, up to $88 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from buildinpublic.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from buildinpublic.com is worth $141 as an editorial citation (level A), $70 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $14 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $7.04 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $88 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does buildinpublic.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $70 a link, buildinpublic.com is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 346 of the 4,018 sites valued on mxverify. 483 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 483 of the 4,018 valued sites sit in a higher value band than buildinpublic.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does buildinpublic.com get?

buildinpublic.com gets about 23.7K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 12% of them (2,846) come from organic search. Visits rose 134% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: buildinpublic.com draws about 23.7K visits a month, up 134% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does buildinpublic.com pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see buildinpublic.com's largest content load in 2.0 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: buildinpublic.com passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 24 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is buildinpublic.com?

The domain buildinpublic.com was registered in 2015, 11 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has buildinpublic.com been audited?

No link placed on buildinpublic.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: buildinpublic.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 35 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from buildinpublic.com would be worth up to $141 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 35 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $70 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $35 and $88.

Site Strength
35 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 2,846 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 26 October 2026.
Worth up to
$141 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted → ×0.5
We read the homepage but found no articles to read, and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$70 per link
Domain registered
31 October 2015 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from buildinpublic.com, by link type

A link from buildinpublic.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$141
B — May be discounted×0.5$70
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$14
D — Network×0.05$7.04

How buildinpublic.com links out: the full reading

0 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 26 October 2026: the homepage and no articles — none could be found from its feed, sitemap or homepage. This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Jev has not judged this reading yet, so the link type is set by fixed rules.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants · AI crawler access

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 26 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#976,340global rank
#472,878rank in US
45%bounce rate
3.3pages per visit
51stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
build in public2,400$57.23$137.4K690
buildinpublic720$23.80$17.1K190
rnbw smetanka110†——100
davey design atom creator who is the person behind it90†——90
a home for people who build in public90†——80

Searches, CPC and ad value: Google Ads, worldwide, its latest month, where it has the keyword; † third-party traffic estimates where it does not (the two often differ several times over). Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 5 visits in Sept 2026 — 0.0% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

Gemini

0%50%100%Sept 2026Gemini, Sept 2026: 100% of AI-assistant visitsGemini 100%
AssistantSept 2026
Gemini100%

Jul 2026 and Aug 2026: no data — every assistant reads 0, so those months are not charted.

At this volume the shares swing hard month to month: a handful of visits can move an assistant from 0% to 100%.

AI crawler access

buildinpublic.com has no robots.txt rules, which leaves every crawler allowed.

Crawlerrobots.txt
AI searchCrawls when an assistant searches the web for an answer
ChatGPT logoChatGPT OAI-SearchBotAllowed
Claude logoClaude Claude-SearchBotAllowed
Perplexity logoPerplexity PerplexityBotAllowed
AI trainingCollects text to train AI models
OpenAI logoOpenAI GPTBotAllowed
Anthropic logoAnthropic ClaudeBotAllowed
Google logoGoogle Google-ExtendedAllowed
Apple logoApple Applebot-ExtendedAllowed
Meta logoMeta Meta-ExternalAgentAllowed
ByteDance logoByteDance BytespiderAllowed
Common Crawl logoCommon Crawl CCBotAllowed

Read from buildinpublic.com/robots.txt on 27 October 2026. robots.txt is a request that crawlers choose to follow; a site can also refuse crawlers at its server, which this card does not see. Google's AI Overviews use Googlebot, so Google-Extended does not affect them.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

Its domain was registered in 2015.

mxverify looked up buildinpublic.com's address: it is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyHomepage read 26 Oct 2026; no articles found to read Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 26 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index2,847 linking sites, read 27 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 1 Nov 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup104.21.12.129 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 31 Oct 2015

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 26 October 2026