mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / castle.xyz

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for castle.xyz

In short: A new followed link from castle.xyz is worth about $38 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level C, Site Strength 55 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 579.4K visits a month, 51% from organic search, up 83% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 30 October 2026 · Last updated 30 October 2026 · Visit castle.xyz

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from castle.xyz is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$38per link · level C · strength 55
reading confidenceFair, 46 out of 100

Reading confidence 46 / 100

  • What we read53
  • Our model's certainty95
  • Its view of the pages64

2 of 10 pages read had text · 30 links to other sites seen

How much of castle.xyz we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$19 unrelated ×0.5$47 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$331
  • B guest, sponsored$165
  • C neutralised$33
  • D network$17

Priced on a blend of link types: B 4% · C 96% → ×0.11.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

579.4Kmonthly visits+83% since Jul 2026
296.5Kfrom organic search51% of visits
#57,837global rank
2018domain registeredexpires Aug 2032
2.4 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read

In its own words

Castle is a free platform for making and playing games, all on your phone. Games (called "decks") are built in the Castle app's visual editor with no coding required, posted to a community feed, and instantly playable in any web browser at castle.xyz — no download or account needed to play.

From castle.xyz's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 30 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 5 sections: Start here, Playing games, Making games, Community, Optional.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 315,928 visits315.9KJul 2026Aug 2026: 350,968 visits351KAug 2026Sept 2026: 579,390 visits579.4KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 51%Direct: 37%Referrals: 2.5%Social: 8.8%AI assistants: 0.3%Email: 0.1%Paid: 0.1%51%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
30links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Strong sample Read 30 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 28 Oct 2026: LCP 2.4 s · INP 151 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Devices: 64% phone · 18% desktop · 18% tablet — share of Chrome page loads, same 28 days.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
18 August 2018
Registration expires
18 August 2032
Content category
gaming
Server address
75.2.29.101
Hosting network
Amazon AWS · AS16509 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from castle.xyz at $38 (level C), priced on a blend of link types (B 4% · C 96%): $19 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $47 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $331 before relevance. A quote far above $41 for a level C link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 55 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level C — usually neutralised (a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 579.4K monthly visits, 51% from organic search (296.5K). Visits rose 83% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “castle”, about 15.4K a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about castle.xyz

8 questions answered

What is a link from castle.xyz worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from castle.xyz is worth about $38 (level C). Relevance moves it: $19 to an unrelated site, $47 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from castle.xyz is worth about $38 to rankings, up to $47 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from castle.xyz worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from castle.xyz is worth $331 as an editorial citation (level A), $165 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $33 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $17 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $41 for a level C link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does castle.xyz's BV compare with other sites?

At about $38 a link, castle.xyz is in the “$10 to $49” value band, with 989 of the 3,911 sites valued on mxverify. 787 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 787 of the 3,911 valued sites sit in a higher value band than castle.xyz.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does castle.xyz get?

castle.xyz gets about 579.4K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 51% of them (296.5K) come from organic search. Visits rose 83% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: castle.xyz draws about 579.4K visits a month, up 83% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does castle.xyz pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see castle.xyz's largest content load in 2.4 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: castle.xyz passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 28 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is castle.xyz?

The domain castle.xyz was registered in 2018, 8 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has castle.xyz been audited?

No link placed on castle.xyz has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: castle.xyz's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 55 / 100 · level C · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from castle.xyz would be worth up to $331 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 55 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level C, worth about $38 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $19 and $47.

Site Strength
55 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 296.5K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 30 October 2026.
Worth up to
$331 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level C — usually neutralised · B 4%, C 96% → ×0.11 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of castle.xyz's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$38 per link
Domain registered
18 August 2018 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from castle.xyz, by link type

A link from castle.xyz at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$331
B — May be discounted×0.5$165
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$33
D — Network×0.05$17

How castle.xyz links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 30 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Strong sample 30 links to other sites across 10 articles. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

30 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 64%, B 11%, C 24%, D 1.0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 3.7%, C 96%, D 0.1%.

Jev reads it as a platform where users post (78%), small or niche as a source (80%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (97%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 30 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#57,837global rank
#34,206rank in US
34%bounce rate
8.5pages per visit
5m 45stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
castle254.8K$0.32$81.5K15.4K
sprunki296.4K$0.17$50.4K4,330
rngdle447.3K$1.93$863.3K2,370
caslte820$1.45$1,1892,060
castle app14.3K$0.11$1,5771,660

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 1,564 visits in Sept 2026 — 0.3% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 476 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2018.

mxverify looked up castle.xyz's address: no other publication in the directory runs on 75.2.29.101. 476 publications are on the same hosting network (Amazon AWS, AS16509) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

Amazon AWS is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify30 links to other sites in 10 articles; read 30 Oct 2026 Strong sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 30 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 30 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup75.2.29.101 · Amazon AWS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 18 Aug 2018

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • castle.xyz gives more than one kind of link (B 4% · C 96%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $331 and a guest or sponsored one $165, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 30 October 2026