mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / digipen.edu

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for digipen.edu

In short: A new followed link from digipen.edu is worth about $361 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level A, Site Strength 60 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 305.2K visits a month, 16% from organic search, up 33% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 29 October 2026 · Last updated 29 October 2026 · Visit digipen.edu

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from digipen.edu is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$361per link · level A · strength 60
reading confidenceHigh, 83 out of 100

Reading confidence 83 / 100

  • What we read91
  • Our model's certainty74
  • Its view of the pages97

10 of 10 pages read had text · 21 links to other sites seen · posts Apr 2013 – May 2024

How much of digipen.edu we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$180 unrelated ×0.5$451 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$410
  • B guest, sponsored$205
  • C neutralised$41
  • D network$20

Priced on a blend of link types: A 80% · B 15% · C 5% → ×0.88.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

305.2Kmonthly visits+33% since Jul 2026
49.1Kfrom organic search16% of visits
#119,272global rank
1997domain registeredexpires Jul 2027
1.4 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
0%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 229,342 visits229.3KJul 2026Aug 2026: 174,196 visits174.2KAug 2026Sept 2026: 305,225 visits305.2KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 16%Direct: 61%Referrals: 2.7%Social: 14%AI assistants: 1.0%Email: 4.3%Paid: 1.1%Affiliate and other: 0.2%16%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

100%of its links followed
21links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 100%

Fair sample Read 29 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 27 Oct 2026: LCP 1.4 s · INP 77 ms · CLS 0.00 — passes Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
17 April 1997
Registration expires
31 July 2027
Content category
technology
Server address
204.174.42.104
Hosting network
LEVEL3 · AS3356 · US

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from digipen.edu at $361 (level A), priced on a blend of link types (A 80% · B 15% · C 5%): $180 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $451 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $410 before relevance. A quote far above $512 for a level A link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 60 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level A — counted (an editorial citation). In the 10 articles we read, 0% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 305.2K monthly visits, 16% from organic search (49.1K). Visits rose 33% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “krillion”, about 21.9K a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about digipen.edu

8 questions answered

What is a link from digipen.edu worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from digipen.edu is worth about $361 (level A). Relevance moves it: $180 to an unrelated site, $451 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from digipen.edu is worth about $361 to rankings, up to $451 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from digipen.edu worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from digipen.edu is worth $410 as an editorial citation (level A), $205 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $41 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $20 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $512 for a level A link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does digipen.edu's BV compare with other sites?

At about $361 a link, digipen.edu is in the “$250 to $499” value band, with 139 of the 3,822 sites valued on mxverify. 26 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 26 of the 3,822 valued sites sit in a higher value band than digipen.edu.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does digipen.edu get?

digipen.edu gets about 305.2K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 16% of them (49.1K) come from organic search. Visits rose 33% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: digipen.edu draws about 305.2K visits a month, up 33% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does digipen.edu pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see digipen.edu's largest content load in 1.4 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: digipen.edu passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 27 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is digipen.edu?

The domain digipen.edu was registered in 1997, 29 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has digipen.edu been audited?

No link placed on digipen.edu has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: digipen.edu's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 60 / 100 · level A · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from digipen.edu would be worth up to $410 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 60 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level A, worth about $361 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $180 and $451.

Site Strength
60 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 49.1K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 29 October 2026.
Worth up to
$410 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level A — counted · A 80%, B 15%, C 5% → ×0.88 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of digipen.edu's homepage and 10 articles. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$361 per link
Domain registered
17 April 1997 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from digipen.edu, by link type

A link from digipen.edu at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$410
B — May be discounted×0.5$205
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$41
D — Network×0.05$20

How digipen.edu links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 29 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Fair sample 21 links to other sites across 10 articles published Apr 2013 – May 2024. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed100%
  • Nofollow0%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

21 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Drupal 11 (https://www.drupal.org).

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level A — A 94%, B 1.0%, C 5.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 80%, B 15%, C 5.0%, D 0%.

Jev reads it as a reference work or institution (90%), established as a source (67%), and not selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (98%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 29 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#119,272global rank
#58,696rank in US
25%bounce rate
6.1pages per visit
5m 22stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
krillion2.2M$0.00$021.9K
one in a krillion77K$0.00$03,580
krillion unlimited72.8K$0.00$02,330
unitime6,140$2.20$13.5K1,930
krillion game120.6K$0.00$01,640

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 3,113 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.0% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ClaudeChatGPT

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026Claude, Jul 2026: 0% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Aug 2026: 0% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Sept 2026: 25% of AI-assistant visitsClaude 25%ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 100% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 6.7% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 7.0% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 7.0%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
Claude0%0%25%
ChatGPT100%6.7%7.0%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 0 on the network

Its domain was registered in 1997.

mxverify looked up digipen.edu's address: no other publication in the directory runs on 204.174.42.104. 0 publications are on the same hosting network (LEVEL3, AS3356).

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify21 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Apr 2013 – May 2024; read 29 Oct 2026 Fair sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 29 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 29 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup204.174.42.104 · LEVEL3
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 17 Apr 1997

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • digipen.edu gives more than one kind of link (A 80% · B 15% · C 5%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $410 and a guest or sponsored one $205, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 29 October 2026