mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / inc.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for inc.com

It is served through Fastly (CDN), a content delivery network, so its address is shared edge infrastructure and says nothing about who runs it. Its domain was registered in 1996.

In short: A new followed link from inc.com is worth about $482 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 80 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 4.7M visits a month, 38% from organic search, down 2.0% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Organisation: Inc.: magazine and award, owned by Joe Mansueto; United States; since 1979. Wikidata · Last updated 24 October 2026 · Visit inc.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from inc.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$482per link · level B · strength 80
reading confidenceCouldn't read

Our reader could not open inc.com: it refused us or did not answer in time. Its BV takes the usual link type until a later reading gets in.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$241 unrelated ×0.5$602 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$963
  • B guest, sponsored$482
  • C neutralised$96
  • D network$48

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

4.7Mmonthly visits−2.0% since Jul 2026
1.8Mfrom organic search38% of visits
#15,816global rank
173,585sites link to it18,967 of them nofollow
1996domain registeredexpires Mar 2032
1.6 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 4,775,744 visits4.8MJul 2026Aug 2026: 5,975,828 visits6MAug 2026Sept 2026: 4,679,912 visits4.7MSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 38%Direct: 40%Referrals: 10%Social: 5.8%AI assistants: 0.7%Email: 2.6%Paid: 2.3%38%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries
  • United States73%
  • Canada3.3%
  • United Kingdom2.3%
  • India1.9%
  • Australia1.0%
  • Other countries18%

How it links out

inc.com did not let our reader in on 22 Oct 2026, so its link type is set by fixed rules until a later reading succeeds.

Read 22 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 19 Oct 2026: LCP 1.6 s · INP 145 ms · CLS 0.08 — passes Core Web Vitals. Source: Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Each pill opens every site with a report that shares it. Sources: ad load from a web technology index, 22 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
06 March 1996
Registration expires
07 March 2032
Record last changed
26 May 2026
Server address
151.101.65.54 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Fastly (CDN) · AS54113 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from inc.com at $482 (level B): $241 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $602 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $963 before relevance. A quote far above $602 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 80 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). The spam score of its links is 13 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not inc.com's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 4.7M monthly visits, 38% from organic search (1.8M). Visits fell 2.0% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “inc”, about 10.7K a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about inc.com

8 questions answered

What is a link from inc.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from inc.com is worth about $482 (level B). Relevance moves it: $241 to an unrelated site, $602 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from inc.com is worth about $482 to rankings, up to $602 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from inc.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from inc.com is worth $963 as an editorial citation (level A), $482 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $96 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $48 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $602 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does inc.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $482 a link, inc.com is in the “$250 to $499” value band, with 131 of the 3,589 sites valued on mxverify. 24 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 24 of the 3,589 valued sites sit in a higher value band than inc.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does inc.com get?

inc.com gets about 4.7M visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 38% of them (1.8M) come from organic search. Visits fell 2.0% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: inc.com draws about 4.7M visits a month, down 2.0% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does inc.com pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see inc.com's largest content load in 1.6 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: inc.com passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 19 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is inc.com?

The domain inc.com was registered in 1996, 30 years ago. Domain age is a fact from the registry record, not a measure of a site's quality.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has inc.com been audited?

No link placed on inc.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: inc.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 80 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from inc.com would be worth up to $963 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 80 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $482 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $241 and $602.

Site Strength
80 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 1.8M estimated monthly organic visits, as of 22 October 2026.
Worth up to
$963 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted → ×0.5
We could not read this site's pages — it blocked our reader or did not answer — and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$482 per link
Domain registered
6 March 1996 · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from inc.com, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$963
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$482
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$96
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$48

How inc.com links out: the full reading

the site did not let our reader in

We could not read inc.com's pages when it was valued on 22 October 2026 — the site blocked our reader or did not answer — so its link type is set by fixed rules until a later reading succeeds.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 22 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#15,816global rank
#4,189rank in US
57%bounce rate
1.7pages per visit
53stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search38%
  • Direct40%
  • Referrals10%
  • Social5.8%
  • AI assistants0.7%
  • Email2.6%
  • Paid2.3%
  • Affiliate and other0%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
inc73.4K$0.86$63.1K10.7K
novig sydney sweeney ad59.2K$0.00$09,890
callaway golf ad29.9K$0.00$07,710
inc 50008,070$5.25$42.4K7,450
good good callaway ad15.3K$0.00$06,330

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 32.3K visits in Sept 2026 — 0.7% of all visits. Each assistant's share of those visits, by month:

ChatGPTGeminiClaude

0%50%100%Jul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026ChatGPT, Jul 2026: 36% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Aug 2026: 74% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT, Sept 2026: 47% of AI-assistant visitsChatGPT 47%Gemini, Jul 2026: 21% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Aug 2026: 19% of AI-assistant visitsGemini, Sept 2026: 18% of AI-assistant visitsGemini 18%Claude, Jul 2026: 4.7% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Aug 2026: 5.7% of AI-assistant visitsClaude, Sept 2026: 4.4% of AI-assistant visitsClaude 4.4%
AssistantJul 2026Aug 2026Sept 2026
ChatGPT36%74%47%
Gemini21%19%18%
Claude4.7%5.7%4.4%

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

inc.com is served through Fastly (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Fastly (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyThe site did not let our reader in (22 Oct 2026)
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 22 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index173,585 linking sites, read 22 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 24 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry151.101.65.54 · Fastly (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 6 Mar 1996

Limitations: what this report does not show

5 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from inc.com is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 24 October 2026