mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / myweekly.co.uk

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for myweekly.co.uk

In short: A new followed link from myweekly.co.uk is worth about $108 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B, Site Strength 45 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 16.4K visits a month, 76% from organic search, down 18% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Organisation: My Weekly: magazine and periodical; since 1910. Wikidata · First recorded 25 October 2026 · Last updated 25 October 2026 · Visit myweekly.co.uk

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from myweekly.co.uk is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$108per link · level B · strength 45
reading confidenceCouldn't read

Our reader could not open myweekly.co.uk: it refused us or did not answer in time. Its BV takes the usual link type until a later reading gets in.

Thin evidence. No links checked, pages not yet read: estimated from authority and traffic, with the link type assumed.

Priced 1 Nov 2026.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$54 unrelated ×0.5$135 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$216
  • B guest, sponsored$108
  • C neutralised$22
  • D network$11

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

16.4Kmonthly visits−18% since Jul 2026
12.4Kfrom organic search76% of visits
#1,584,022global rank
1,114sites link to it225 of them nofollow
1998domain registeredexpires Feb 2027
1.6 spage load for real users (LCP)passes Core Web Vitals

Where it ranks on Google

On Google's first page for 1 of the keywords mxverify tracks:

Cited in Google's AI Overview for 1 keyword:

Google, United States, English, read November 2026 and refreshed monthly by mxverify. Only the keywords mxverify tracks are read, so myweekly.co.uk may rank for many others.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 19,866 visits19.9KJul 2026Aug 2026: 16,435 visits16.4KAug 2026Sept 2026: 16,366 visits16.4KSept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 76%Direct: 16%Referrals: 2.6%Social: 2.1%AI assistants: 0.3%Email: 0.7%Paid: 1.8%Affiliate and other: 0.8%76%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

myweekly.co.uk did not let our reader in on 25 Oct 2026, so its link type is set by fixed rules until a later reading succeeds.

Read 25 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

The homepage could not be read on 26 Oct 2026 (HTTP 403); it is tried again within a week.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 23 Oct 2026: LCP 1.6 s · INP 79 ms · CLS 0.01 — passes Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Devices: 62% phone · 32% desktop · 6% tablet — share of Chrome page loads, same 28 days.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
03 February 1998
Registration expires
03 February 2027
Record last changed
12 October 2026
Server address
172.67.163.45 · CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Hosting network
Cloudflare (CDN) · AS13335 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from myweekly.co.uk at $108 (level B): $54 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $135 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $216 before relevance. A quote far above $135 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 45 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). The spam score of its links is 15 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not myweekly.co.uk's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 16.4K monthly visits, 76% from organic search (12.4K). Visits fell 18% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “geography quiz”, about 790 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about myweekly.co.uk

8 questions answered

What is a link from myweekly.co.uk worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from myweekly.co.uk is worth about $108 (level B). Relevance moves it: $54 to an unrelated site, $135 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from myweekly.co.uk is worth about $108 to rankings, up to $135 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from myweekly.co.uk worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from myweekly.co.uk is worth $216 as an editorial citation (level A), $108 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $22 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $11 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $135 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does myweekly.co.uk's BV compare with other sites?

At about $108 a link, myweekly.co.uk is in the “$100 to $249” value band, with 307 of the 4,018 sites valued on mxverify. 176 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 176 of the 4,018 valued sites sit in a higher value band than myweekly.co.uk.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does myweekly.co.uk get?

myweekly.co.uk gets about 16.4K visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 76% of them (12.4K) come from organic search. Visits fell 18% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: myweekly.co.uk draws about 16.4K visits a month, down 18% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does myweekly.co.uk pass Core Web Vitals?

Yes: real Chrome users see myweekly.co.uk's largest content load in 1.6 s (LCP), and every vital reported for it is at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: myweekly.co.uk passes Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 23 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is myweekly.co.uk?

The domain myweekly.co.uk was registered in 1998, 28 years ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has myweekly.co.uk been audited?

No link placed on myweekly.co.uk has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: myweekly.co.uk's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 45 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from myweekly.co.uk would be worth up to $216 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 45 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $108 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $54 and $135.

Site Strength
45 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 12.4K estimated monthly organic visits, as of 25 October 2026.
Worth up to
$216 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted → ×0.5
We could not read this site's pages — it blocked our reader or did not answer — and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$108 per link
Domain registered
3 February 1998 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from myweekly.co.uk, by link type

A link from myweekly.co.uk at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$216
B — May be discounted×0.5$108
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$22
D — Network×0.05$11

How myweekly.co.uk links out: the full reading

the site did not let our reader in

We could not read myweekly.co.uk's pages when it was valued on 25 October 2026 — the site blocked our reader or did not answer — so its link type is set by fixed rules until a later reading succeeds.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 25 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#1,584,022global rank
#138,019rank in GB
60%bounce rate
1.6pages per visit
1m 04stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
geography quiz110K$1.49$163.9K790
my weekly2,400$0.47$1,128250
my weekly this month we love90†——160
rivals (tv series) cast1,770†——140
funny geography quiz questions and answers130†——120

Searches, CPC and ad value: Google Ads, worldwide, its latest month, where it has the keyword; † third-party traffic estimates where it does not (the two often differ several times over). Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 46 visits in Sept 2026 — 0.3% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites

Its domain was registered in 1998.

mxverify looked up myweekly.co.uk's address: it is served through Cloudflare (CDN), a content delivery network. Its address is shared edge infrastructure used by unrelated sites, so it cannot show who else runs on the same server, and sharing the network is no sign of a connection.

Cloudflare (CDN) fronts millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyThe site did not let our reader in (25 Oct 2026)
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 25 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index1,114 linking sites, read 26 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 1 Nov 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup172.67.163.45 · Cloudflare (CDN) · a CDN edge, shared by unrelated sites
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 3 Feb 1998

Limitations: what this report does not show

3 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A CDN address is shared by unrelated sites, so it says nothing about ownership; no neighbours are listed for it.
  • myweekly.co.uk's visits fell 18% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 25 October 2026