mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / smollist.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for smollist.com

In short: A new followed link from smollist.com is worth about $40 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B, Site Strength 35 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 1,036 visits a month, 33% from organic search. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 30 October 2026 · Last updated 30 October 2026 · Visit smollist.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from smollist.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$40per link · level B · strength 35
reading confidenceLow, 35 out of 100

Reading confidence 35 / 100

  • What we read42
  • Our model's certainty84
  • Its view of the pages67

3 of 3 pages read had text · 20 links to other sites seen · posts Sept 2026 – Oct 2026

How much of smollist.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$20 unrelated ×0.5$50 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$141
  • B guest, sponsored$70
  • C neutralised$14
  • D network$7.04

Priced on a blend of link types: B 47% · C 45% · D 8% → ×0.28.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

1,036monthly visits
342from organic search33% of visits
#14,348,545global rank
2026domain registered
45%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read
5other publications on its server

In its own words

Smol List is a product discovery platform for finding and upvoting new tech products. Discover the best startups, SaaS, AI tools, and software products launching every day.

From smollist.com's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 30 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 3 sections: Docs, Categories, Outbid.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: no datano dataJul 2026Aug 2026: 638 visits638Aug 2026Sept 2026: 1,036 visits1,036Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 33%Direct: 35%Referrals: 11%Social: 5.6%AI assistants: 1.8%Email: 3.7%Paid: 6.9%Affiliate and other: 2.5%33%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

How it links out

55%of its links followed
20links to other sites
3articles read

Followed 55%Nofollow 45%

Fair sample Read 30 Oct 2026 · its homepage offers sponsored posts, advertising · the full reading

Tech stack

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
09 June 2026
Content category
technology
Server address
152.53.152.253
Hosting network
netcup-AS · AS197540 · AT

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from smollist.com at $40 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (B 47% · C 45% · D 8%): $20 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $50 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $141 before relevance. A quote far above $88 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 35 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). In the 3 articles we read, 45% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 1,036 monthly visits, 33% from organic search (342). Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “antforms”, about 10 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about smollist.com

7 questions answered

What is a link from smollist.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from smollist.com is worth about $40 (level B). Relevance moves it: $20 to an unrelated site, $50 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from smollist.com is worth about $40 to rankings, up to $50 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from smollist.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from smollist.com is worth $141 as an editorial citation (level A), $70 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $14 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $7.04 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $88 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does smollist.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $40 a link, smollist.com is in the “$10 to $49” value band, with 989 of the 3,911 sites valued on mxverify. 787 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 787 of the 3,911 valued sites sit in a higher value band than smollist.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does smollist.com get?

smollist.com gets about 1,036 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 33% of them (342) come from organic search.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

How old is smollist.com?

The domain smollist.com was registered in 2026.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has smollist.com been audited?

No link placed on smollist.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: smollist.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 35 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from smollist.com would be worth up to $141 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 35 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $40 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $20 and $50.

Site Strength
35 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 342 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 30 October 2026.
Worth up to
$141 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · B 47%, C 45%, D 8% → ×0.28 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of smollist.com's homepage and 3 articles; 45% of the links those articles make to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc, and BV caps that share of a new link at C. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$40 per link
Domain registered
9 June 2026 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from smollist.com, by link type

A link from smollist.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$141
B — May be discounted×0.5$70
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$14
D — Network×0.05$7.04

How smollist.com links out: the full reading

3 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 30 October 2026: the homepage and 3 articles (3 linked from its homepage). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Fair sample 20 links to other sites across 3 articles published Sept 2026 – Oct 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed55%
  • Nofollow45%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

20 links to other sites across 3 articles, share buttons left out. BV counts 45% of a new link's weight at most C, because that share of the site's own links is nofollow, sponsored or ugc.

What its homepage offers
  • Sponsored or paid posts · “# 1 $45 Boost Your Domain Rating — DoFollow Backlinks (DR 30–70) from $30 Raise ”
  • Advertising · “Advertising 6 projects”, “Marketing & Advertising 60 projects”

Runs on WordPress.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 6.0%, B 92%, C 2.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 47%, C 45%, D 8.0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (79%), small or niche as a source (68%), and selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (96%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 30 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#14,348,545global rank
#1,294,486rank in IN
33%bounce rate
1.0pages per visit
no datatime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
antforms370$0.80$29610
saladict1,310$4.76$6,2360
smol launch840$0.00$00
smolworks300$0.00$00
smol not intel90$0.00$00

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 19 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.8% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

5 other publications on the server · 6 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2026.

5 other publications in the directory run on 152.53.152.253, which is common on shared hosting and not by itself evidence of common ownership. 6 publications are on the same hosting network (netcup-AS, AS197540).

Other publications on 152.53.152.253

At this size that is ordinary shared hosting, listed for completeness, not as a finding.

Publications on the same hosting network

The same provider, not the same machine — hosts put unrelated sites side by side.

Where each figure comes from

7 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify20 links to other sites in 3 articles, published Sept 2026 – Oct 2026; read 30 Oct 2026 Fair sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 30 Oct 2026
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 30 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup152.53.152.253 · netcup-AS
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 9 Jun 2026

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • smollist.com gives more than one kind of link (B 47% · C 45% · D 8%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $141 and a guest or sponsored one $70, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 30 October 2026