mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / startup.inc

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for startup.inc

In short: A new followed link from startup.inc is worth about $46 to rankings by BV 2.8 (level B, Site Strength 25 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 2,502 visits a month, 20% from organic search, up 1525% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

Last updated 24 October 2026 · Visit startup.inc

Compare

This report does not have domain age yet. · free, a few seconds

Backlink value · what one new followed link from startup.inc is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$46per link · level B · strength 25
reading confidenceNothing to read

We read the homepage of startup.inc but found no articles in its feed, sitemap or homepage links, so its BV takes the usual link type.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$23 unrelated ×0.5$57 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$92
  • B guest, sponsored$46
  • C neutralised$9.18
  • D network$4.59

How BV is worked out · BV 2.8 · not a price anyone charges

2,502monthly visits+1525% since Jul 2026
508from organic search20% of visits
#6,261,756global rank
70sites link to it10 of them nofollow
Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 154 visits154Jul 2026Aug 2026: 557 visits557Aug 2026Sept 2026: 2,502 visits2,502Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 20%Direct: 38%Referrals: 10%Social: 3.9%AI assistants: 1.4%Email: 5.0%Paid: 12%Affiliate and other: 9.4%20%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

No articles found to read from its feed, sitemap or homepage.

Read 21 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: not linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: not linked from the homepage

Structured data: none on the homepage. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Each pill opens every site with a report that shares it. Sources: homepage read 22 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
Not on record
Content category
technology
Server address
64.227.100.79
Hosting network
DigitalOcean · AS14061 · US

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from startup.inc at $46 (level B): $23 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $57 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $92 before relevance. A quote far above $57 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 25 / 100; the link it usually gives is level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). The spam score of its links is 2 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not startup.inc's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 2,502 monthly visits, 20% from organic search (508). Visits rose 1525% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “startup professional network, inc”, about 20 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about startup.inc

6 questions answered

What is a link from startup.inc worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.8, a new followed link from startup.inc is worth about $46 (level B). Relevance moves it: $23 to an unrelated site, $57 to a same-topic site. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a price anyone charges.

In short: a link from startup.inc is worth about $46 to rankings, up to $57 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

Is a link from startup.inc worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.8, a link from startup.inc is worth $92 as an editorial citation (level A), $46 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $9.18 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $4.59 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $57 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers. BV is an estimate of ranking value, not a verdict on the site or a price anyone charges.

Source: mxverify BV 2.8 methodology

How does startup.inc's BV compare with other sites?

At about $46 a link, startup.inc is in the “$10 to $49” value band, with 869 of the 3,589 sites valued on mxverify. 623 sites are in a higher band. The counts are mxverify's own, taken from its directory at the last daily update.

In short: 623 of the 3,589 valued sites sit in a higher value band than startup.inc.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does startup.inc get?

startup.inc gets about 2,502 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 20% of them (508) come from organic search. Visits rose 1525% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: startup.inc draws about 2,502 visits a month, up 1525% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Has startup.inc been audited?

No link placed on startup.inc has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: startup.inc's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 25 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from startup.inc would be worth up to $92 under BV 2.8, before relevance: its Site Strength is 25 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $46 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $23 and $57.

Site Strength
25 / 100, in steps of 5 · half the site's authority rating, half its organic traffic on a log scale; 100 is the strongest site on the web. Traffic: 508 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 21 October 2026.
Worth up to
$92 · a followed editorial link at this strength, before relevance (×0.5 unrelated to ×1.25 same topic) — see how it is calculated
Usual link type
Level B — may be discounted → ×0.5
We read the homepage but found no articles to read, and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here; in an audit it runs from ×0.5 (unrelated) to ×1.25 (same topic)
BV score
$46 per link
Domain registered
Not on record · shown for context; BV does not price on age, but a domain registered in the last 30 days is never priced as not in Google

A link from startup.inc, by link type

The same site is worth very different amounts depending on the link it gives you. This is what each level is worth here.

LevelWhat it isFactorValue
A — CountedAn editorial citation: the site linked because it is useful to its readers.×1$92
B — May be discountedA guest, sponsored or placed article, or a product or tool directory listing.×0.5$46
C — Usually neutralisedA press release or syndicated copy, a forum post, profile, footer or sidebar link — and any nofollow link.×0.1$9.18
D — NetworkA site on a server whose sites show footprints of one owner, a link farm, or machine-generated pages.×0.05$4.59

How startup.inc links out: the full reading

0 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 21 October 2026: the homepage and no articles — none could be found from its feed, sitemap or homepage. This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Jev has not judged this reading yet, so the link type is set by fixed rules.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 21 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#6,261,756global rank
#2,426,198rank in US
36%bounce rate
1.9pages per visit
23stime on site
Every channel
  • Organic search20%
  • Direct38%
  • Referrals10%
  • Social3.9%
  • AI assistants1.4%
  • Email5.0%
  • Paid12%
  • Affiliate and other9.4%

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
startup professional network, inc30$0.00$020
startupinc10$0.00$010
startup.inc logo10$0.00$010
startup technologies incnadress10$0.00$010
founder inc1,540$4.51$6,9450

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 35 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.4% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 2 on the network

No other publication in the directory runs on 64.227.100.79. 2 publications are on the same hosting network (DigitalOcean, AS14061) — a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so that is no sign of a connection.

DigitalOcean is a cloud platform hosting millions of unrelated sites, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.8Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyHomepage read 21 Oct 2026; no articles found to read Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 21 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index70 linking sites, read 22 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 24 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkDNS and ASN registry64.227.100.79 · DigitalOcean
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)The registry did not answer our lookup (23 Oct 2026)

Limitations: what this report does not show

4 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • A link that is followed is not necessarily a link search engines value; this record does not measure rankings or traffic.
  • The BV score is what one new followed link from startup.inc is worth to rankings, from its Site Strength and the kind of link on offer. It is not a price, and it does not predict what a link will do for a particular site: relevance to that site moves it between half and one and a quarter times.
  • Traffic figures come from a third-party traffic source, named with its date in the evidence box above; no one outside a site sees its analytics.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 24 October 2026