mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / startuplist.ing

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for startuplist.ing

In short: A new followed link from startuplist.ing is worth about $60 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B, Site Strength 35 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 4,979 visits a month, 33% from organic search, down 16% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 29 October 2026 · Last updated 29 October 2026 · Visit startuplist.ing

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from startuplist.ing is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$60per link · level B · strength 35
reading confidenceNothing to read

We read the homepage of startuplist.ing but found no articles in its feed, sitemap or homepage links, so its BV takes the usual link type.

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$30 unrelated ×0.5$75 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$141
  • B guest, sponsored$70
  • C neutralised$14
  • D network$7.04

Priced on a blend of link types: B 81% · C 19% → ×0.42.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

4,979monthly visits−16% since Jul 2026
1,620from organic search33% of visits
#3,376,178global rank
266sites link to it78 of them nofollow
2025domain registered1 year ago
2.8 spage load for real users (LCP)does not pass Core Web Vitals

In its own words

Startup Listing (startuplist.ing) is a directory of SaaS tools, side projects and startups from indie makers and small teams. A one-time $4 listing fee puts a product live; makers can then pay for Featured placement on the dates they choose, from $3 a day.

From startuplist.ing's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 29 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 5 sections: Browse, Largest categories, For makers, Guides, About.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 5,902 visits5,902Jul 2026Aug 2026: 4,846 visits4,846Aug 2026Sept 2026: 4,979 visits4,979Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 33%Direct: 40%Referrals: 10%Social: 5.7%AI assistants: 1.7%Email: 3.1%Paid: 5.1%Affiliate and other: 2.2%33%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

No articles found to read from its feed, sitemap or homepage.

Read 29 Oct 2026 · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: marked up on the homepage
  • About page: linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: linked from the homepage

Structured data: Organization, ImageObject, ContactPoint, WebSite. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Page speed

Chrome users, 28 days to 27 Oct 2026: LCP 2.8 s · INP 122 ms · CLS 0.03 — does not pass Core Web Vitals. Data from the Chrome UX Report (Google), CC BY 4.0.

Sources: homepage read 29 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
05 June 2025
Content category
technology
Server address
5.161.124.232
Hosting network
Hetzner · AS213230 · DE

Social profiles

The profiles startuplist.ing names for itself, in its structured data or linked from its homepage, read 29 Oct 2026. They are the accounts the site points to, not a check of who runs them. A pill opens the sites with a profile on that platform; the arrow opens the profile.

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from startuplist.ing at $60 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (B 81% · C 19%), for a linked site outside the piracy niche: $30 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $75 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $141 before relevance. A quote far above $75 for the link it usually gives, to a site outside the piracy niche, pays for what BV does not measure. A link from it to a site in the piracy niche is not capped: about $70, or $88 on the same topic. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 35 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). BV applies the high-risk niche cap: it is 19% likely a piracy site, and a link from such a site to an unrelated one is discounted. The spam score of its links is 14 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not startuplist.ing's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 4,979 monthly visits, 33% from organic search (1,620). Visits fell 16% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “go to startuplist.ing”, about 110 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about startuplist.ing

8 questions answered

What is a link from startuplist.ing worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from startuplist.ing is worth about $60 (level B, for a linked site outside its high-risk niche). Relevance moves it: $30 to an unrelated site, $75 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from startuplist.ing is worth about $60 to rankings, up to $75 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from startuplist.ing worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from startuplist.ing is worth $141 as an editorial citation (level A), $70 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $14 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $7.04 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $75 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does startuplist.ing's BV compare with other sites?

At about $60 a link, startuplist.ing is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 298 of the 3,822 sites valued on mxverify. 415 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 415 of the 3,822 valued sites sit in a higher value band than startuplist.ing.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does startuplist.ing get?

startuplist.ing gets about 4,979 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 33% of them (1,620) come from organic search. Visits fell 16% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: startuplist.ing draws about 4,979 visits a month, down 16% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

Does startuplist.ing pass Core Web Vitals?

No: real Chrome users see startuplist.ing's largest content load in 2.8 s (LCP), and at least one vital reported for it is not at Google's good level. The figures are from the Chrome UX Report (CC BY 4.0), the 75th percentile of real visits. Core Web Vitals describe how a page feels to its visitors; BV does not use them.

In short: startuplist.ing does not pass Core Web Vitals on real-user data.

Source: Chrome UX Report, 28 days to 27 Oct 2026; web.dev: Web Vitals

How old is startuplist.ing?

The domain startuplist.ing was registered in 2025, 1 year ago.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has startuplist.ing been audited?

No link placed on startuplist.ing has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: startuplist.ing's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 35 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from startuplist.ing would be worth up to $141 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 35 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $60 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $30 and $75.

Site Strength
35 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 1,620 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 29 October 2026.
Worth up to
$141 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · B 81%, C 19% → ×0.42 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
We read the homepage but found no articles to read, and no link placed here has been audited, so the default for a link inside an article applies. The table below shows the other levels. It is 19% likely a piracy site, going by what traffic data reports about it: its title, description and top searches. BV 2.9 values a link from it for a buyer outside piracy: search engines discount a link from such a site to an unrelated one, so it is at most level C with that probability, as in an audit. A buyer in piracy is not capped: about $70 a link.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$60 per link
Domain registered
5 June 2025 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from startuplist.ing, by link type

A link from startuplist.ing at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$141
B — May be discounted×0.5$70
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$14
D — Network×0.05$7.04

How startuplist.ing links out: the full reading

0 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 29 October 2026: the homepage and no articles — none could be found from its feed, sitemap or homepage. This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Links its articles make to other sites

No links to other sites in the articles read.

What its homepage offers

No guest-post, sponsored-post or advertising pages linked from the homepage.

Runs on Next.js.

Jev has not judged this reading yet, so the link type is set by fixed rules.

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants · AI crawler access

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 29 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#3,376,178global rank
#1,676,055rank in US
38%bounce rate
2.0pages per visit
3stime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
go to startuplist.ing110$0.00$0110
quarkdownloader70$0.00$090
paddockdle5,690$1.05$5,97580
pan quark downloader280$0.00$030
erasio15.9K$0.00$020

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 85 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.7% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

AI crawler access

startuplist.ing's robots.txt lets every AI crawler below read the site.

Crawlerrobots.txt
AI searchCrawls when an assistant searches the web for an answer
ChatGPT OAI-SearchBotAllowed
Claude Claude-SearchBotAllowed
Perplexity PerplexityBotAllowed
AI trainingCollects text to train AI models
OpenAI GPTBotAllowed
Anthropic ClaudeBotAllowed
Google Google-ExtendedAllowed
Apple Applebot-ExtendedAllowed
Meta Meta-ExternalAgentAllowed
ByteDance BytespiderAllowed
Common Crawl CCBotAllowed

Read from startuplist.ing/robots.txt on 29 October 2026. robots.txt is a request that crawlers choose to follow; a site can also refuse crawlers at its server, which this card does not see. Google's AI Overviews use Googlebot, so Google-Extended does not affect them.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 0 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2025.

mxverify looked up startuplist.ing's address: no other publication in the directory runs on 5.161.124.232. 0 publications are on the same hosting network (Hetzner, AS213230).

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type at the default until the site is read or audited
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverifyHomepage read 29 Oct 2026; no articles found to read Thin sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 29 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index266 linking sites, read 29 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 29 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup5.161.124.232 · Hetzner
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 5 Jun 2025

Limitations: what this report does not show

3 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • startuplist.ing gives more than one kind of link (B 81% · C 19%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $141 and a guest or sponsored one $70, before relevance.
  • startuplist.ing's visits fell 16% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Half of Site Strength is organic search traffic, so a fall that lasts lowers BV when the figure is next read.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 29 October 2026