mxverifyWhat a link is worth
mxverify / Publications / startuups.com

mxverify · valued

Backlink value and traffic report for startuups.com

In short: A new followed link from startuups.com is worth about $50 to rankings by BV 2.9 (level B, Site Strength 30 of 100); BV is an estimate, not a price anyone charges. It gets about 6,190 visits a month, 32% from organic search, up 66% since Jul 2026. No link placed on it has been audited.

First recorded 29 October 2026 · Last updated 29 October 2026 · Visit startuups.com

Compare

Backlink value · what one new followed link from startuups.com is worth to rankings

bklinkBV$50per link · level B · strength 30
reading confidenceHigh, 96 out of 100

Reading confidence 96 / 100

  • What we read100
  • Our model's certainty90
  • Its view of the pages98

9 of 10 pages read had text · 57 links to other sites seen · posts Dec 2025 – Oct 2026

How much of startuups.com we read, and how sure our model was about the kind of link it gives. Never higher than what we read. The full reading

Relevance to the linked site moves it

$25 unrelated ×0.5$62 same topic ×1.25

By the kind of link it gives
  • A editorial$114
  • B guest, sponsored$57
  • C neutralised$11
  • D network$5.68

Priced on a blend of link types: B 84% · C 15% · D 1% → ×0.44.

How BV is worked out · Free API · BV 2.9 · not a price anyone charges

6,190monthly visits+66% since Jul 2026
1,999from organic search32% of visits
#3,446,404global rank
854sites link to it31 of them nofollow
2025domain registered
9%of its own links nofollowin the articles we read

In its own words

startuups.com is a startup launch platform and directory where small startups and indie makers launch their products, compete on a weekly community-voted leaderboard, and get discovered by early adopters.

From startuups.com's llms.txt, the file a site publishes to describe itself to AI assistants, fetched 29 October 2026. The words are the site's own; mxverify has not checked them.

Its file lists 3 sections: Key pages, How it works, Notes for citation.

Monthly visits
Jul 2026: 3,725 visits3,725Jul 2026Aug 2026: 6,135 visits6,135Aug 2026Sept 2026: 6,190 visits6,190Sept 2026
Where visitors come from
Organic search: 32%Direct: 39%Referrals: 10.0%Social: 5.5%AI assistants: 1.6%Email: 3.2%Paid: 5.7%Affiliate and other: 2.2%32%organic

Organic search, in green, is the traffic BV prices on.

Top countries

How it links out

91%of its links followed
57links to other sites
10articles read

Followed 91%Nofollow 9%

Strong sample Read 29 Oct 2026 · its homepage offers advertising · the full reading

Tech stack

Publisher signals

  • Author bylines: none marked up on the homepage
  • About page: linked from the homepage
  • Editorial policy: not linked from the homepage
  • Contact page: linked from the homepage

Structured data: Organization, ImageObject, WebSite, SearchAction, ItemList, ListItem +1. The homepage only; BV does not price on these.

Sources: homepage read 29 Oct 2026.

Domain and hosting

Domain registered
19 December 2025
Content category
technology
Server address
2.24.126.185
Hosting network
Hostinger · AS47583 · LT

Social profiles

The profiles startuups.com names for itself, in its structured data or linked from its homepage, read 29 Oct 2026. They are the accounts the site points to, not a check of who runs them. A pill opens the sites with a profile on that platform; the arrow opens the profile.

Similar sites

Matched on the subject the two sites share. Never a site on the same server or network.

How to use this report

3 ways to use these figures
  • Price check. BV puts one new followed link from startuups.com at $50 (level B), priced on a blend of link types (B 84% · C 15% · D 1%): $25 to an unrelated site (×0.5), $62 to a same-topic site (×1.25). A followed editorial link (level A) would be worth up to $114 before relevance. A quote far above $71 for a level B link pays for what BV does not measure. · Backlink value · what this means
  • Qualification and risk. Its Site Strength is 30 / 100; the link it usually gives is mostly level B — may be discounted (a guest, sponsored or listed link). In the 10 articles we read, 9% of the links to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc. The spam score of its links is 14 (0–100, the linking pages' average), not startuups.com's own. · How BV is worked out · what this means
  • Traffic reality check. Set any traffic claim beside the Sept 2026 estimate: 6,190 monthly visits, 32% from organic search (1,999). Visits rose 66% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026. Its top keyword by Visits (est.) is “matcha.fm”, about 80 a month; the ad value beside it is the whole market's. · Traffic in detail · what this means

What each figure means, and what it cannot tell you: How to read a site report.

Quick answers about startuups.com

8 questions answered

What is a link from startuups.com worth?

BV, mxverify's backlink value, is an estimate of what one new followed link from a site is worth to rankings: by BV 2.9, a new followed link from startuups.com is worth about $50 (level B). Relevance moves it: $25 to an unrelated site, $62 to a same-topic site.

In short: a link from startuups.com is worth about $50 to rankings, up to $62 on the same topic.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

Is a link from startuups.com worth placing?

That depends on the kind of link: by BV 2.9, a link from startuups.com is worth $114 as an editorial citation (level A), $57 as a guest, sponsored or listed link (level B), $11 as a press-release, syndicated, profile or forum link (level C), $5.68 as a network link (level D), before relevance. A price far above $71 for a level B link pays for something BV does not measure, such as the site's own readers.

Source: mxverify BV 2.9 methodology

How does startuups.com's BV compare with other sites?

At about $50 a link, startuups.com is in the “$50 to $99” value band, with 298 of the 3,822 sites valued on mxverify. 415 sites are in a higher band.

In short: 415 of the 3,822 valued sites sit in a higher value band than startuups.com.

Source: mxverify's own directory, counted at the last daily update

How much traffic does startuups.com get?

startuups.com gets about 6,190 visits a month (Sept 2026), by a modelled estimate of all its visitors, not analytics measured on the site. 32% of them (1,999) come from organic search. Visits rose 66% from Jul 2026 to Sept 2026.

In short: startuups.com draws about 6,190 visits a month, up 66% since Jul 2026.

Source: third-party traffic estimate, Sept 2026

How old is startuups.com?

The domain startuups.com was registered in 2025.

Source: the public registration record; RFC 9083: RDAP JSON responses

Has startuups.com been audited?

No link placed on startuups.com has been audited yet, so this report shows no rates for how its links behave. Its backlink value comes from site-level figures (its authority rating, traffic and our reading of its articles), not from audited placements.

In short: startuups.com's report is valued, not audited.

How BV is worked out

Site Strength 30 / 100 · level B · each factor and link type

A followed editorial link from startuups.com would be worth up to $114 under BV 2.9, before relevance: its Site Strength is 30 out of 100. The link it usually gives is level B, worth about $50 — and relevance to the site it points to moves that between $25 and $62.

Site Strength
30 / 100 (how Site Strength is worked out). Traffic: 1,999 estimated monthly organic visits, as of 29 October 2026.
Worth up to
$114 · before relevance — how it is calculated
Usual link type
Mostly level B — may be discounted · B 84%, C 15%, D 1% → ×0.44 (each level's factor below, weighted by those shares)
Read by Jev from our own reading of startuups.com's homepage and 10 articles; 9% of the links those articles make to other sites are nofollow, sponsored or ugc, and BV caps that share of a new link at C. No link placed here has been audited yet.
Relevance to your site
×1 · neutral here (range in an audit)
BV score
$50 per link
Domain registered
19 December 2025 · shown for context (how age is used)

A link from startuups.com, by link type

A link from startuups.com at each level. What each level means.

LevelFactorValue
A — Counted×1$114
B — May be discounted×0.5$57
C — Usually neutralised×0.1$11
D — Network×0.05$5.68

How startuups.com links out: the full reading

10 articles read · each link counted

Read by mxverify on 29 October 2026: the homepage and 10 articles (10 from across its sitemap). This is our own reading of the site, not a vendor's figure, and it is what places a new link on the A–D scale until links placed here are audited.

Strong sample 57 links to other sites across 10 articles published Dec 2025 – Oct 2026. Strong takes six or more articles and thirty or more links, spread over at least two months where the articles are dated.

Links its articles make to other sites
  • Followed91%
  • Nofollow8.8%
  • Sponsored0%
  • User-generated (ugc)0%

57 links to other sites across 10 articles, share buttons left out. BV counts 8.8% of a new link's weight at most C, because that share of the site's own links is nofollow, sponsored or ugc.

What its homepage offers
  • Advertising · “Advertise”

Runs on Next.js.

Articles read

Jev, the model that judges every link in a bklink audit, reads these pages as a site whose links are mostly level B — A 23%, B 72%, C 5.0%, D 0%. Put together with what kind of site it is, how established it is, whether it sells placements and how it links out, a new link here is priced as A 0.0%, B 84%, C 15%, D 1.0%.

Jev reads it as a directory or launch platform (92%), small or niche as a source (69%), and selling guest, sponsored or paid posts (56%).

Traffic in detail

engagement, top keywords, AI assistants · AI crawler access

Modelled estimates for Sept 2026, as of 29 October 2026: site-wide, all visitors, not analytics measured on the site itself.

#3,446,404global rank
#3,041,063rank in US
38%bounce rate
1.1pages per visit
no datatime on site
Every channel

Share of all visits. Organic search is highlighted: it is the traffic BV prices on.

Top search keywords
KeywordSearches / moCPCAd value / moVisits (est.)
matcha.fm310$0.00$080
toolfio90$0.00$020
quickenrich6,310$4.16$26.3K10
vaethat600$1.39$83410
tsenta66.4K$2.59$172K0

Ad value: what a month of the keyword's searches would cost as search ads (searches × cost per click) — what advertisers pay for it, not how hard it is to rank for. Visits (est.): the traffic estimate's own figure for the keyword on this site, which behaves like visits a month, not an amount of money. Each keyword opens the list of sites where it is a top search keyword.

AI assistants

AI assistants sent about 102 visits in Sept 2026 — 1.6% of all visits. No assistant breakdown reported.

AI crawler access

startuups.com's robots.txt lets every AI crawler below read the site.

Crawlerrobots.txt
AI searchCrawls when an assistant searches the web for an answer
ChatGPT OAI-SearchBotAllowed
Claude Claude-SearchBotAllowed
Perplexity PerplexityBotAllowed
AI trainingCollects text to train AI models
OpenAI GPTBotAllowed
Anthropic ClaudeBotAllowed
Google Google-ExtendedAllowed
Apple Applebot-ExtendedAllowed
Meta Meta-ExternalAgentAllowed
ByteDance BytespiderAllowed
Common Crawl CCBotAllowed

Read from startuups.com/robots.txt on 29 October 2026. robots.txt is a request that crawlers choose to follow; a site can also refuse crawlers at its server, which this card does not see. Google's AI Overviews use Googlebot, so Google-Extended does not affect them.

Third-party traffic estimates. BV uses only the organic-search figure.

Server and network

0 other publications on the server · 114 on the network

Its domain was registered in 2025.

mxverify looked up startuups.com's address: no other publication in the directory runs on 2.24.126.185. 114 publications are on the same hosting network (Hostinger, AS47583) — a large provider, so that is no sign of a connection.

Hostinger hosts 114 publications in this directory alone, so sharing it says nothing about who runs a site. The count is shown; the sites are not listed.

Where each figure comes from

8 figures, their sources and dates
FigureSourceWhat it covers
Backlink valueBV 2.9Site Strength × link type; link type from our reading of the site
Links placed herebklink auditsNone audited yet
How it links outRead by mxverify57 links to other sites in 10 articles, published Dec 2025 – Oct 2026; read 29 Oct 2026 Strong sample
TrafficThird-party estimatesModelled estimates for Sept 2026, site-wide and for all visitors, as of 29 Oct 2026
Links to this siteThird-party backlink index854 linking sites, read 29 Oct 2026; one reading a month
AuthorityAhrefs Domain RatingHalf of Site Strength, shown in steps of 5, as of 29 Oct 2026; the rating itself is not shown
Server and networkmxverify's DNS and ASN lookup2.24.126.185 · Hostinger
Domain ageDomain registry (RDAP)Registered 19 Dec 2025

Limitations: what this report does not show

2 stated plainly
  • No link on this publication has been audited yet, so nothing here describes how its links behave.
  • startuups.com gives more than one kind of link (B 84% · C 15% · D 1%), so BV prices a blend of them: an editorial link there would be worth $114 and a guest or sponsored one $57, before relevance.

What every report's figures can and cannot tell you: how to read a report.

Compiled from bklink.uk audits · maintained by Palash Bagchi · updated 29 October 2026